Home | What's New | Photos | Sources | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames
Home Search Login  
Print Bookmark


Photos


Matches 1 to 50 of 363     » Thumbnails Only    » Slide Show

    1 2 3 4 5 ... Next»

   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
1
15th. and 16th. intake Army Apprentices marching over the Princes Bridge in the City of Melbourne during Apprentices' Week 1962. Apprentice L/Cpl F.L. WALTER fourth from the front of the nearest rank.
15th. and 16th. intake Army Apprentices marching over the Princes Bridge in the City of Melbourne during Apprentices' Week 1962. Apprentice L/Cpl F.L. WALTER fourth from the front of the nearest rank.
 
 
2
60th. Wedding Anniversary
60th. Wedding Anniversary
Bertha Reeve May COOKE (m.n. HOLLOWAY, 1911-1994) and her husband William Edward Maxfield COOKE (1910-2000) on the occasion of their 60th. wedding anniversary. 
 
3
99th. Regiment of Foot Memorial at Anglesea Barracks, Hobart TAS
99th. Regiment of Foot Memorial at Anglesea Barracks, Hobart TAS
Sgt. John James WESTWOOD (1808-1845) served with this regiment until his death in 1845. He did not serve in New Zealand. The memorial was erected by the regiment to commemorate the 24 soldiers of the regiment who died on active service during the New Zealand Wars. This is the only monument built by British soldiers in Australia to commemorate their fallen comrades. The monument was funded by members of the regiment as was the headstone placed on the grave of Sgt. John James WESTWOOD (1808-1845) at the Old Burial Ground (Sandhills Cemetery), Sydney NSW. 
 
4
A very stylish Ethel Rose (Jo) JULIAN (m.n. HERD, 1905-1979) possibly on Little Malop Street, Geelong VIC, pre - WWII).
A very stylish Ethel Rose (Jo) JULIAN (m.n. HERD, 1905-1979) possibly on Little Malop Street, Geelong VIC, pre - WWII).
 
 
5
A/1851, Able Seaman John Walter JOHNS, Royal NZ Naval Reserve, who was killed on active service in the tragic sinking (by mines) of HMS Neptune off the Libyan coast.
A/1851, Able Seaman John Walter JOHNS, Royal NZ Naval Reserve, who was killed on active service in the tragic sinking (by mines) of HMS Neptune off the Libyan coast.
 
 
6
Albert Ernest WALTER (1860-1948)
Albert Ernest WALTER (1860-1948)
 
 
7
Albert William and Sarah Janet WALTER and family. Back row: William Howard WALTER (1895-1974), Sarah Janet WALTER (m.n. LAWSON, 1867-1945), Florrie Alberta WALTER (1890-1989) and Roy Alan WALTER (1897-1973). Front row: Olive Eileen WALTER (1903-1977), Albert William WALTER (1864-1940) and Cyril Ambrose WALTER (1906-?).
Albert William and Sarah Janet WALTER and family. Back row: William Howard WALTER (1895-1974), Sarah Janet WALTER (m.n. LAWSON, 1867-1945), Florrie Alberta WALTER (1890-1989) and Roy Alan WALTER (1897-1973). Front row: Olive Eileen WALTER (1903-1977), Albert William WALTER (1864-1940) and Cyril Ambrose WALTER (1906-?).
 
 
8
Albert William WALTER (1864-1940)
Albert William WALTER (1864-1940)
 
 
9
Alexander John BENNETT (1862-1934) and his grand-daughter Violet May BENNETT (1920-2009).
Alexander John BENNETT (1862-1934) and his grand-daughter Violet May BENNETT (1920-2009).
 
 
10
Alexander John BENNETT (1922-1991) wearing Army summer dress duing WWII.
Alexander John BENNETT (1922-1991) wearing Army summer dress duing WWII.
 
 
11
Alfred Ernest WALTER (1860-1948) and Ellinor Arvonia (m.n. GRIFFITHS, abt. 1869-1957) and six of their seven children.
Alfred Ernest WALTER (1860-1948) and Ellinor Arvonia (m.n. GRIFFITHS, abt. 1869-1957) and six of their seven children.
Left to right: Ernest Vinson (Vin, 1904-1993), Ellinor Arvonia, Albert Ellis (Bert, 1891-1984), Vida Eveline (Eveline, 1902-1968), Hugh Griffith (1890-1967), Richard Arvon (Dick, 1905-1978), Alfred Ernest (Ernest), and Storey Fenwick (1898-1971). 
 
12
Alfred Ernest WALTER (1860-1948) and Ellinor Arvonia (m.n. GRIFFITHS, abt. 1869-1957) on their wedding day, 22 Apr 1889.
Alfred Ernest WALTER (1860-1948) and Ellinor Arvonia (m.n. GRIFFITHS, abt. 1869-1957) on their wedding day, 22 Apr 1889.
 
 
13
Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964)
Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964)
 
 
14
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) and her fourth daughter Myra Olive 'Lil' HERD (1910-1992).
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) and her fourth daughter Myra Olive 'Lil' HERD (1910-1992).
 
 
15
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) and her husband Frederick Forbes HERD (1872-1944) pictured at 'Wyuna', 105 High Street, Belmont VIC.
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) and her husband Frederick Forbes HERD (1872-1944) pictured at 'Wyuna', 105 High Street, Belmont VIC.
 
 
16
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) toward the end of her life.
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) toward the end of her life.
 
 
17
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) wife of Frederick Forbes HERD (1872-1944).
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) wife of Frederick Forbes HERD (1872-1944).
 
 
18
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) wife of Frederick Forbes HERD (1872-1944).
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) wife of Frederick Forbes HERD (1872-1944).
 
 
19
Alinda Jane WALTER (1861-1942)
Alinda Jane WALTER (1861-1942)
 
 
20
Ambrose Edward (Brose) WALTER (1870-1948) and his wife Mary Helen (m.n. McCALLUM, 1871-1944).
Ambrose Edward (Brose) WALTER (1870-1948) and his wife Mary Helen (m.n. McCALLUM, 1871-1944).
 
 
21
Ambrose Edward WALTER (1870-1948)
Ambrose Edward WALTER (1870-1948)
 
 
22
Ambrose Edward WALTER (1870-1948), his wife Mary Helen (m.n. McCALLUM, 1871-1944) and their surviving children Horace WALTER (1903-1988) and Gordon WALTER (1907-2007).
Ambrose Edward WALTER (1870-1948), his wife Mary Helen (m.n. McCALLUM, 1871-1944) and their surviving children Horace WALTER (1903-1988) and Gordon WALTER (1907-2007).
 
 
23
Ambrose Willcock WALTER, JP (1833-1915)
Ambrose Willcock WALTER, JP (1833-1915)
 
 
24
Ambrose Willcock WALTER, JP (1833-1915).
Ambrose Willcock WALTER, JP (1833-1915).
 
 
25
Ambrose Willcock WALTER, JP (1833-1915).
Ambrose Willcock WALTER, JP (1833-1915).
 
 
26
Amy Sarah Fanny FILMER (1855-1895)
Amy Sarah Fanny FILMER (1855-1895)
 
 
27
Ann Nancy O'BRIEN (m.n. HERD, c. 1828-1899) the wife of Garrett O'BRIEN (c. 1823-1899). Married 16 Sep 1845 at St. Mary of the Angels' Church, Geelong VIC.
Ann Nancy O'BRIEN (m.n. HERD, c. 1828-1899) the wife of Garrett O'BRIEN (c. 1823-1899). Married 16 Sep 1845 at St. Mary of the Angels' Church, Geelong VIC.
 
 
28
Anne CRANAGE (1882-1912)
Anne CRANAGE (1882-1912)
 
 
29
Anne Lucille WALTER (1954-)
Anne Lucille WALTER (1954-)
 
 
30
Annie Caroline TREADWELL (1887-1979)
Annie Caroline TREADWELL (1887-1979)
 
 
31
Annie COTTLE (?-?)
Annie COTTLE (?-?)
 
 
32
Annie HERD (1856-1874) the second daughter of William HERD (Abt. 1820-1908) and his wife Margaret Calder (m.n. DRUMMOND, Abt. 1835-1911).
Annie HERD (1856-1874) the second daughter of William HERD (Abt. 1820-1908) and his wife Margaret Calder (m.n. DRUMMOND, Abt. 1835-1911).
 
 
33
Army Apprentices' School, Balcombe VIC - Graduation Day for the 15th. intake, 1962
Army Apprentices' School, Balcombe VIC - Graduation Day for the 15th. intake, 1962
Apprentice Staff-Sergeant F.L. WALTER 
 
34
Army Apprentices' School, Balcombe VIC, 1961
Army Apprentices' School, Balcombe VIC, 1961
15th. intake apprentices, some dressed in work dress and others dressed for PE. Apprentice F.L. WALTER front of rank nearest the camera. 
 
35
Arthur Westwood SUMNER (aka HIDE, 1890-1974) with his wife Emma May (m.n. HEARD, 1893-1948) and their son Ian Arthur HIDE (1920-1997).
Arthur Westwood SUMNER (aka HIDE, 1890-1974) with his wife Emma May (m.n. HEARD, 1893-1948) and their son Ian Arthur HIDE (1920-1997).
 
 
36
Arthur Westwood SUMNER (aka HIDE, 1890-1974).
Arthur Westwood SUMNER (aka HIDE, 1890-1974).
 
 
37
Arvonia Gwen WALTER (Gwen, 1911-1947) the seventh and youngest child of Alfred Ernest WALTER (1860-1948) and his wife Ellinor Arvonia (m.n. GRIFFITHS, 1869-1957).
Arvonia Gwen WALTER (Gwen, 1911-1947) the seventh and youngest child of Alfred Ernest WALTER (1860-1948) and his wife Ellinor Arvonia (m.n. GRIFFITHS, 1869-1957).
 
 
38
Beatrice Margaret ASHTON (m.n. FRAIN, 1884-1962)
Beatrice Margaret ASHTON (m.n. FRAIN, 1884-1962)
 
 
39
Bertha Alinda WALTER (1874-1949)
Bertha Alinda WALTER (1874-1949)
 
 
40
Bertha Alinda WALTER (1874-1949).
Bertha Alinda WALTER (1874-1949).
 
 
41
Bradley Frederick WALTER (1974- )
Bradley Frederick WALTER (1974- )
 
 
42
Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004)
Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004)
 
 
43
Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
 
 
44
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) and her first born son Frederick Lionel WALTER (1943- ) at 'Gwyda Park', Paraparap VIC.
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) and her first born son Frederick Lionel WALTER (1943- ) at 'Gwyda Park', Paraparap VIC.
 
 
45
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) with her children Frederick Lionel (1943-), Kenneth Roland (1947-), Denis Clive (1955-) and Helen Rose (1948-). Photograph taken at Bellbrae VIC abt. 1955.
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) with her children Frederick Lionel (1943-), Kenneth Roland (1947-), Denis Clive (1955-) and Helen Rose (1948-). Photograph taken at Bellbrae VIC abt. 1955.
 
 
46
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) with her son Denis Clive (1955-) and daughter Helen Rose (1948-) and 'Snowball'.
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) with her son Denis Clive (1955-) and daughter Helen Rose (1948-) and "Snowball".
 
 
47
Brush Arbor Church Revival Meeting at Vian OK in 1925.
Brush Arbor Church Revival Meeting at Vian OK in 1925.
Left to right: Tom JACKSON (a friend of Charles Harvey WALTERS), Bill STARNES (the preacher at the meeting) and Charles Harvey WALTERS (1872-1929). 
 
48
Calla Lilian CRANAGE (1908-2000).
Calla Lilian CRANAGE (1908-2000).
 
 
49
Captain William Lisle Christie WHITE (1916-1944), 'C' Company, Regina Rifle Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps who was killed in action near Abbeye d'Ardenne, Saint-German-la-Blanche-Herbe, Normandy, FRA on 8 Jul 1944. Lest We Forget.
Captain William Lisle Christie WHITE (1916-1944), 'C' Company, Regina Rifle Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps who was killed in action near Abbeye d'Ardenne, Saint-German-la-Blanche-Herbe, Normandy, FRA on 8 Jul 1944. Lest We Forget.
 
 
50
Caroline WALTER (1841-1879)
Caroline WALTER (1841-1879)
 
 

    1 2 3 4 5 ... Next»