Home | What's New | Photos | Histories | Sources | Reports | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames |
1. | HICKS Armina was born 15 Dec 1870, ONT; died 20 Apr 1953, South Burnaby BC; was buried 1953, Abbotsford, Fraser BC. Armina married SMITH John George 29 May 1889, Orillia, Simcoe ONT. John (son of SMITH John Cocks and BRAY Grace) was born 31 May 1861, Mariposa, Victoria ONT; died 10 Feb 1956, Abbotsford, Fraser BC; was buried Feb 1956, Abbotsford, Fraser BC. [Group Sheet]
|
2. | SMITH Gertrude Heloise (1.Armina1) was born 12 Jul 1892, Mariposa, Victoria ONT; died 29 Feb 1988, White Rock BC; was buried Mar 1988, Abbotsford, Fraser BC. Gertrude married SPARROW George Lockwood 21 Jun 1911, Virden MAN. George was born 24 Aug 1878, Clifford, Wellington ONT; died 5 Sep 1938, Sumas BC; was buried Sep 1938, Abbotsford, Fraser BC. [Group Sheet]
|
3. | SMITH Elmer (1.Armina1) was born 17 Aug 1894, Mariposa, Victoria ONT; died 2 Apr 1985, Medicine Hat, Cypress ALB; was buried 1985, SAS. Elmer married PERLETT Gertrude Grace 26 Nov 1917, Virden MAN. Gertrude was born 2 Apr 1886, Pipestone MAN; died 12 Mar 1977, Tisdale SAS; was buried 1977, SAS. [Group Sheet]
|
4. | SMITH Ilsa May (1.Armina1) was born 21 Dec 1899, Winchester MAN; died 1 Aug 1982, Summerland BC. Ilsa married MCALLISTER David Edgar 22 Sep 1920, Abbey SAS. David was born 22 Jul 1893, Bolton, Caledon, Peel ONT; died 18 Mar 1996, BC. [Group Sheet]
|
5. | SMITH Nora Grace (1.Armina1) was born 16 Sep 1902, Brenda MAN; died 1983. Nora married READ Edward 28 Jan 1931, Provost ALB. Edward was born 2 Aug 1886, Elgin ONT; died 22 Apr 1958, Provost ALB; was buried Apr 1958, Provost ALB. [Group Sheet]
|
6. | SMITH John (1.Armina1) was born Abt 1906, MAN. |
7. | SPARROW Clifford (2.Gertrude2, 1.Armina1) was born 23 Feb 1913, Abbey SAS; died 14 Mar 1970; was buried 1970, Abbey SAS. Clifford married WALTON Ida May 19 Jul 1935, Shackleton SAS. Ida was born 8 Aug 1913, Keyes, Westbourne MAN; died 17 Jan 1975, Abbey SAS; was buried Jan 1975, Abbey SAS. [Group Sheet]
|
8. | SPARROW Vernon Roy (2.Gertrude2, 1.Armina1) was born 24 Mar 1914, MAN; died 27 Dec 2003, Tacoma, Pierce WA; was buried 2003, Puyallup, Pierce WA. Vernon married GRILL Isabelle Josephine 1 Apr 1940, McDonald, Washington PA. Isabelle was born 16 Mar 1911, McDonald, Washington PA; died 8 Aug 1982, Puyallup, Pierce WA; was buried Aug 1982, Puyallup, Pierce WA. [Group Sheet] |
9. | SPARROW Ralph George (2.Gertrude2, 1.Armina1) was born 3 Jan 1917, Abbey SAS; died 16 Jul 1985, Burnaby BC. |
10. | SMITH Roxy (3.Elmer2, 1.Armina1) was born 9 Apr 1918, Abbey SAS; died 8 Sep 2011, Elmview Extendicare, Regina SAS; was buried Sep 2011, Stone Church Cemetery, Wishart SAS. Roxy married GLENISTER Campbell Charles 9 Dec 1938. Campbell was born 9 Dec 1912, SAS; died 26 Dec 1984. [Group Sheet]
|
11. | SMITH Roy Elmor (3.Elmer2, 1.Armina1) was born 11 Dec 1919, SAS; died 5 Sep 1982, Edmonton ALB; was buried 1982, SAS. |
12. | SMITH Gordon Louis (3.Elmer2, 1.Armina1) was born 15 Oct 1921, Abbey SAS; died 18 Oct 1999, Tisdale SAS; was buried Oct 1918, Tisdale SAS. Gordon married BIRTLES Ethel Frances Annie 1950. Ethel was born 31 Dec 1921, Lockwood SAS; died 26 Dec 2014; was buried 2014, Tisdale Cemetery, Tisdale SAS. [Group Sheet] Gordon — PRODAHL Dorothy Mae. Dorothy was born Abt 1922, SAS; died 11 Jul 1994. [Group Sheet] |
13. | SMITH Pearl Margaret (3.Elmer2, 1.Armina1) was born 31 Jul 1923, Abbey SAS; died 13 Feb 1991, BC. Pearl married HOFFUS Laverne Verlin 16 Mar 1946, Prairie River SAS. Laverne was born 25 Mar 1920, Bottineau, Bottineau ND; died 14 Apr 2009, BC. [Group Sheet] |
14. | SMITH Lyle Bernard (3.Elmer2, 1.Armina1) was born 22 Jun 1925, Abbey SAS; died Jan 1999, Tisdale SAS. Lyle — DARMOKID Stella. Stella was born 29 Oct 1933; died May 1999, Tisdale SAS. [Group Sheet] |
15. | SMITH Edith May (3.Elmer2, 1.Armina1) was born 24 May 1927, Eldersley SAS; died Sep 2009, Powell River BC. Edith married LOWTHER Ralph Benton 28 Mar 1951, Melfort SAS. Ralph was born 11 Apr 1912, Regina SAS; died 31 May 1994, Abbotsford, Fraser BC. [Group Sheet]
Edith married BERTHIER Raymond Max 12 Nov 1963. Raymond was born 1925; died 1979. [Group Sheet] Edith — KELLER James. James was born Abt 1925; died 2000. [Group Sheet] |
16. | SMITH Irene Vivian (3.Elmer2, 1.Armina1) was born 25 Jul 1929, Tisdale SAS; died 10 May 2017, St. Albert ALB. Irene married COOPER Lorne John 15 Oct 1947, Tugaske SAS. Lorne was born 22 Jul 1920, Tugaske SAS; died 7 Jul 1986, Moose Jaw SAS. [Group Sheet] |
17. | SMITH Lawrence Frederick (3.Elmer2, 1.Armina1) was born 12 Nov 1934, Tisdale SAS; died 4 Jun 2002, Calgary ALB. |
18. | MCALLISTER Norma Isabel (4.Ilsa2, 1.Armina1) was born 29 Oct 1922, Abbey SAS; died 13 Dec 1993, CAN; was buried Dec 1993, Musselwhite Cemetery, Abbotsford BC. |
19. | READ Arnold Jack (5.Nora2, 1.Armina1) was born 11 Jun 1933, Provost ALB; died 7 Apr 1984, Provost ALB; was buried Apr 1984, Provost Cemetery, Provost ALB. |
20. | SPARROW William Douglas (7.Clifford3, 2.Gertrude2, 1.Armina1) was born 12 Nov 1935, Abbey SAS; died 5 Jul 1992, Vernon BC. |
21. | SPARROW Beverley Ann (7.Clifford3, 2.Gertrude2, 1.Armina1) was born Abt 1940, Abbey SAS; died 17 May 1994. Beverley married WILLIAMSON Kenneth Wayne 14 Aug 1959, Malta, Phillips MT. Kenneth was born 21 Feb 1940, Regina SAS; died 10 Jun 1974, Abbey SAS; was buried Jun 1974, Abbey SAS. [Group Sheet]
|
22. | GLENISTER Melvin (10.Roxy3, 3.Elmer2, 1.Armina1) died Yes, date unknown. |
23. | LOWTHER Patricia Dawn (15.Edith3, 3.Elmer2, 1.Armina1) was born 9 May 1952, Melfort SAS; died 5 Jun 2015, Powell River BC. |