Home | What's New | Photos | Histories | Sources | Reports | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames
Home Search Login  
Print Bookmark


Notes


Matches 321 to 400 of 3,498

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 44» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
321 Ashes scattered SMALE Grace Matilda (I1157)
 
322 Ashes scattered MCGINTY Alice Maud (I1659)
 
323 Ashes scattered MCGINTY Bernard Leith (I1661)
 
324 Ashes scattered HENDERSON Edward Westwood (I1665)
 
325 Ashes scattered STREET Janet Crawford (I1677)
 
326 Ashes scattered ECKHARDT William (I7386)
 
327 Ashes scattered FRENCH Isa Marion (I8818)
 
328 Ashes scattered FLANDERS Mary Anderson (I9694)
 
329 Ashes scattered CHESTER Samuel (I11099)
 
330 Ashes scattered ROBINS Franklin Kenneth (I11676)
 
331 Ashes scattered ROBINS Alan Keith (I11690)
 
332 Ashes scattered ALLAWAY Emily Frances (I11710)
 
333 Ashes scattered WHITBOURN Ethel May (I11874)
 
334 Ashes scattered BREEN Leslie John (I11876)
 
335 Ashes scattered SIMMONS Sydney Carter (I12747)
 
336 Ashes scattered SIMMONS Myrtle Stella (I12748)
 
337 Ashes scattered CARR Linda Marion (I12753)
 
338 Ashes scattered SELMAN Esther Alice (I12899)
 
339 Ashes scattered in the bay. MCNAMARA Henry James (I414)
 
340 Ashes scattered over Lake Aspen. TISCHER Stanley Merwyn (I18616)
 
341 Ashes scattered. WALTER Vena Evelina Milbra (I879)
 
342 Ashes scattered. WALTER Louisa Ann (I3488)
 
343 Ashes scattered. TREWIN Ernest John (I19040)
 
344 Ashes taken by Funeral Director for subsequent burial. Some doubts about dates of death, cremation and ashes burial. RUNDLE Norman Thomas Maxwell (I13699)
 
345 Ashes to be interred on 17 May 2013 SAMELLS Betty Eleanor (I5419)
 
346 Ashes to be scattered. WALTER Russell (I1377)
 
347 Ashes to the Funeal Director on 4 Sep 1998 RUNDLE Florence Elliot (I13716)
 
348 Ashes to the Funeral Director 17 Jul 1997 BURNS James Lawson "Jim" (I13733)
 
349 Ashes to the Funeral Director. RUNDLE Pearl Agnes (I13715)
 
350 Ashes to the funeral director. EWENS Charles Biddlecombe (I13720)
 
351 Assistant Secretary of the Australian Jockey Club (AJC). FARR Walter Percy Joshua, DSO (I9278)
 
352 At 9:15 a.m. SAMELLS Betty Eleanor (I5419)
 
353 At a private hospital. Late of Stawell VIC. TOMLINSON Edward Thomas (I4267)
 
354 At a service conducted by Rev. Dean Brine at the Goroke Uniting Church. HAMMOND Clarice May "May" (I599)
 
355 At birth weighed 7 lb. 7 1/2 oz BAILEY Shannon Michelle (I5495)
 
356 At birth, weighed 7 lb. 8 1/2 oz. BAILEY Owen Mark (I5496)
 
357 At her funeral, 16 of her 19 great grandchildren, attended. SISSONS Cora Mary (I5212)
 
358 At his parent's house. TREMEER Thomas Harris (I2067)
 
359 At his parent's house. HOPPER Charles (I20416)
 
360 At his parents house, Bradworthy DEV. HOPPER William (I20414)
 
361 At his residence at Sunbury VIC. CHARLTON Robert Wallace (I4228)
 
362 At home, by Rev. W.E. Lancaster. WALTER Alice Anna (I668)
 
363 At marriage, Eric COLDING was stated as being the eldest son of Colenol and Mrs. COLDING of Copenhagen Denmark. COLDING Eric Ludwig Andreas, (aka ANDERSON) (I8857)
 
364 At marriage, sad to be of West Putford DEV. HARRIS James (I3747)
 
365 At parent's house, East Youlstone DEV. HOPPER Mary Grace (I20417)
 
366 At some stage of his school life. BARKER Elvin Boon (I18958)
 
367 At the end of WWII, Paul sailed home from Naples, Italy (17 day voyage). GRIFFITH Paul, (Twin) (I5434)
 
368 At the home of her daughter Teresa Mary and son-in-law Roderick MATHESON. O'BRIEN Mary Ann (I3724)
 
369 At the home of his daughter Teresa Mary and son-in-law Roderick MATHESON. CARMODY Patrick (I1434)
 
370 At the marriage of his son Charles SUMNER (1818-1905) Abraham was shown as being a tailor. SUMNER Abraham (I1326)
 
371 At the residence of her daughter. SCOTT Jean (I6220)
 
372 At the residence of his son John. LANE William, JP (I14064)
 
373 At the time of death. PEARCE Athol (I7004)
 
374 At the time of her passing Kathleen Ionie WALKER (m.n.FARR, 1917-2009) was survived by her husband, two sons, five granddaughters, one grandson and one great-granddaughter. Dr. FARR Kathleen Ionie, OAM (I9280)
 
375 At the time of his death John BECKLEY was living at Higher Moor, Pancrasweek, Holsworthy DEV.

His son, Robert Joe BECKLEY (b. 6 Mar 1916, West Woolfardisworthy DEV d. Dec 2004, Torridge DEV was the informant on his father's death certificate. There appears to be a second son Ronald William D. BECKLEY. 
BECKLEY John (I9431)
 
376 At the time of his death, 51 Squadron, RAF were flying Handley Page Halifax BII aircraft on a mission to Dusseldorf in Germany. The incident took place at 2353 hours on 25 May 1943. Aircraft No. HR853. All crew members died in the crash. WORDEN Arthur Cephas (I18137)
 
377 At the time of his death. HORRILL William Henry (I2569)
 
378 At the time of his enlistment into the Canadian Expeditionary Force. WALTER Royland Allin "Roy", MC (I16834)
 
379 At the time of his marriage to Em PRUST, Richard YEO was of East Blatchboroough, Bradworthy DEV.

Burial: See Chancery Proceedings C8, 9 May 1689. 
YEO Richard (I3761)
 
380 At the time of his marriage. MCNAMARA Leonard Walter (I2311)
 
381 At the time of his mother's passing John and his wife were in Canada. PIPER John (I16269)
 
382 At the time of marriage Daniel was a sojourner in the Kilkhampton parish. TAPE Daniel (I19339)
 
383 At the time of the marriage of his son Richard YEO, William was stated as from Youlston in Bradworthy DEV.

21 Jul 1610: marriage licence issued to William YEOE of Bradworthie and Prudence NEILE, daughter of Roger NEILE of Bradworthy.

Source: J.L. Vivian's 1889 Marriage Licences of the Diocese of Exeter. 
YEO William (I2086)
 
384 At time of death. SMALE Grace Matilda (I1157)
 
385 Attended Longerenong Agricultural College for two years where he was deputy head prefect, graduating in 1931. Attended Dookie Agricultural College for a further year in 1932 graduating with a further more prestigious Diploma of Agriculture. It is interesting to note that his father Frederick Joseph WALTER (1872-1925) also attended Dookie Agricultural College in the first ever intake which graduated in 1888. WALTER Stanley Frederick (I779)
 
386 Attended this school for at least the latter years of his education (probably 1889 - 1890) where he was very successful as is shown by the fact that he won five prizes for academic excellence in his final year (1890) at the school. Prize details below. WALTER Frederick Joseph (I3587)
 
387 Aunt of Bonnie Jean SCOTT, the second wife of Joseph Vinson WALTER (1870-1962). Sister of Mary BRIMACOMBE (m.n. SCOTT, 1861-1890) who married John BRIMACOMBE (1859-1920). SCOTT Annie Cordelia (I42)
 
388 Aurthur Moylan Hill TUCKER secondly married Lily Amelia BARBER (1876-1969) in 1907. TUCKER Arthur Morlan Hill (I638)
 
389 Australian Dictionary of Biography clearly states 'cremated with Anglican rites' Hon. Mr. Justice LONG-INNES Reginald Heath (I14250)
 
390 Award Citation: Lt. Royland Allin Walter, 49th Bn., Can. Infy., Alberta R.

Awarded Posthumously

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty during the operations east of Arras from 26th to 29th August, 1918. When the company commander and second in command had become casualties lie took command of the company and handled his men with skill and judgment. When the company was held up by heavy machine-gun and shell fire, he personally reconnoitred the ground, being continually in the open in doing so, and by his energy courage and initiative placed his company in a position from which they were able to continue the advance. 
WALTER Royland Allin "Roy", MC (I16834)
 
391 Awarded a Good Conduct Badge. WRIGHT Alfred Roy "Roy" (I2776)
 
392 Awarded for: Operation Market Garden
Recommendation:
For having distinguished himself during the fighting at Arnhem between September 17th and 25th, 1944 by having performed outstanding acts of bravery, tact and loyalty; for having shown an extraordinary devotion to duty and great perseverance throughout and having been an inspiration to all in those glorious days by having set a most meritorious example.
Details: Royal Decree No. 29, dated 31 Jul 1945.
Conferred by The London Gazette of 1 Jan 1946.
Rank: Acting Squadron Leader 
Squadron Leader CLEAVER Richard Frank Wharton, DSO, DFC, MWO.4 (I1070)
 
393 Awarded in the field during WWI. HAGER Allen Erastus, MM (I17499)
 
394 B General 792 REEVES Hazel Maude (I6637)
 
395 B General 792 SCHERELL Edward John (I13052)
 
396 B-*-0373 TREWIN Francis (I19234)
 
397 B. Nurs. ACHESON Ruth (I1447)
 
398 B.V.Sc. WALTER Ian Norman (I1435)
 
399 Badly wounded on Labuan Island late in WWII. TREWIN Charles Jesse Paten (I19077)
 
400 Banksia, Garden 4, Bed 48, Position 06 KINGSTON Ethel May (I4484)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 44» Next»