Home | What's New | Photos | Histories | Sources | Reports | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames
Home Search Login  
Print Bookmark


Photos


Matches 201 to 280 of 383     » Thumbnails Only    » Slide Show

    1 2 3 4 5 Next»

 #   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
201
Kenneth Roland WALTER (1947-)
Kenneth Roland WALTER (1947-)
 
 
202
Large group of Noradjuha VIC residents. Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) fourth from the LH end of the back row; possibly Frederick Joseph WALTER (1872-1925) second from the RH end of the back row; the SYMONS twin brothers James John (1856-1918) and John James (1856-1944) fifth and seventh from the LH end of the middle row and Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) fourth from the RH end of the middle row.
Large group of Noradjuha VIC residents. Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) fourth from the LH end of the back row; possibly Frederick Joseph WALTER (1872-1925) second from the RH end of the back row; the SYMONS twin brothers James John (1856-1918) and John James (1856-1944) fifth and seventh from the LH end of the middle row and Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) fourth from the RH end of the middle row.
 
 
203
Later in WWI, Sergeant Luke STRICKLAND (1897-1974), 38th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF.
Later in WWI, Sergeant Luke STRICKLAND (1897-1974), 38th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF.
 
 
204
Laurie MEENAN (1915-1996) aboard Winterset the horse which he rated as the greatest jumper he rode during his long career as a jumps jockey. Probably Winterset's greatest achievement was winning the 1945 Great Eastern Steeplechase (4950 metres) at Oakbank, South Australia carrying 80.5 kg.
Laurie MEENAN (1915-1996) aboard Winterset the horse which he rated as the greatest jumper he rode during his long career as a jumps jockey. Probably Winterset's greatest achievement was winning the 1945 Great Eastern Steeplechase (4950 metres) at Oakbank, South Australia carrying 80.5 kg.
 
 
205
Lenore BRIMACOMBE (1939-)
Lenore BRIMACOMBE (1939-)
 
 
206
Leonard Walter McNAMARA (1917-1996)
Leonard Walter McNAMARA (1917-1996)
 
 
207
Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926)
Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926)
 
 
208
Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) and his wife Phenie Gertrude (m.n. WALTER, 1883-1926).
Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) and his wife Phenie Gertrude (m.n. WALTER, 1883-1926).
 
 
209
Lieutenant William Arthur HOLTHAM (1897-1926) Australian Flying Corps (AFC).
Lieutenant William Arthur HOLTHAM (1897-1926) Australian Flying Corps (AFC).
 
 
210
Lionel Stanley HILL (1890-1957).
Lionel Stanley HILL (1890-1957).
 
 
211
Longerenong Agricultural College, 1931
Longerenong Agricultural College, 1931
The athletic record of Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) for the 1931 year. 
 
212
Longerenong Agricultural College, 1931
Longerenong Agricultural College, 1931
Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) loading the wheat harvest into the dray. 
 
213
Lucy COTTLE (?-?)
Lucy COTTLE (?-?)
 
 
214
Lyndall BLAIN (1993-)
Lyndall BLAIN (1993-)
 
 
215
Lyndall BLAIN (1993-)
Lyndall BLAIN (1993-)
 
 
216
Lynnette May TOMES (m.n. WALTER, 1939-)
Lynnette May TOMES (m.n. WALTER, 1939-)
 
 
217
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) and her elder daughter Suzanne Margaret VIGAR (1947-).
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) and her elder daughter Suzanne Margaret VIGAR (1947-).
 
 
218
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) wife of John Maurice (Jack) VIGAR (1921-1991).
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) wife of John Maurice (Jack) VIGAR (1921-1991).
 
 
219
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) wife of John Maurice (Jack) VIGAR (1921-1991).
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) wife of John Maurice (Jack) VIGAR (1921-1991).
 
 
220
Marian Anna WALTER (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968) the second wife of Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940).
Marian Anna WALTER (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968) the second wife of Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940).
 
 
221
Marie PENNEY (1916-1989)
Marie PENNEY (1916-1989)
 
 
222
Marion (m.n. CAMERON, Abt. 1897-1957) and her husband Alexander James BENNETT (1902-1974).
Marion (m.n. CAMERON, Abt. 1897-1957) and her husband Alexander James BENNETT (1902-1974).
 
 
223
Mark Jason WALTER (1975-)
Mark Jason WALTER (1975-)
 
 
224
Martha HERD (1858-1881) third daughter of William HERD (Abt. 1820-1908) and his wife Margaret Calder (m.n. DRUMMOND, 1835-1911).
Martha HERD (1858-1881) third daughter of William HERD (Abt. 1820-1908) and his wife Margaret Calder (m.n. DRUMMOND, 1835-1911).
 
 
225
Martha HOLLOWAY (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916).
Martha HOLLOWAY (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916).
 
 
226
Mary Ann WALTER (1846-1928)
Mary Ann WALTER (1846-1928)
 
 
227
Mary Ann WALTER (m.n. SMALE, 1845-1918)
Mary Ann WALTER (m.n. SMALE, 1845-1918)
 
 
228
Mary Helen McCALLUM (1871-1944)
Mary Helen McCALLUM (1871-1944)
 
 
229
Mary Jane STRICKLAND (m.n. GRIMALDI, 1840-1904) wife of Charles STRICKLAND (1836-1885).
Mary Jane STRICKLAND (m.n. GRIMALDI, 1840-1904) wife of Charles STRICKLAND (1836-1885).
 
 
230
Mary WALTER (m.n. CANN, 1818-1904) who was the second wife of Charles WALTER (c. 1787-1859).
Mary WALTER (m.n. CANN, 1818-1904) who was the second wife of Charles WALTER (c. 1787-1859).
 
 
231
Matron Elizabeth (Lila) HUNTER (c. 1877-1948).
Matron Elizabeth (Lila) HUNTER (c. 1877-1948).
 
 
232
Maxwell Thomas BRIMACOMBE (1935-1986), Peter Richard SCOTT, his wife Lenore (m.n. BRIMACOMBE, 1939-), Clarice Rita BRIMACOMBE (m.n. WALTER, 1908-1974) and John Walter BRIMACOMBE (1934-).
Maxwell Thomas BRIMACOMBE (1935-1986), Peter Richard SCOTT, his wife Lenore (m.n. BRIMACOMBE, 1939-), Clarice Rita BRIMACOMBE (m.n. WALTER, 1908-1974) and John Walter BRIMACOMBE (1934-).
 
 
233
Melva Lynette HERD (1919-2005)
Melva Lynette HERD (1919-2005)
 
 
234
Melva Lynette HERD (1919-2005). Image believed to have been taken in Swan Hill VIC.
Melva Lynette HERD (1919-2005). Image believed to have been taken in Swan Hill VIC.
 
 
235
Memorial Stone for Lieutenant William Henwood JOHNS (1891-1917) at his old school, Pukekohe Intermediate School, Pukekohe NZ.
Memorial Stone for Lieutenant William Henwood JOHNS (1891-1917) at his old school, Pukekohe Intermediate School, Pukekohe NZ.
Killed in action at Beersheba, Palestine on 31 Oct 1917 which co-incidentally is the day on which the last great British cavalry charge took place. Troops of the Australian 4th. Light Horse Brigade will forever be remembered for their daring and skill. 
 
236
Mervyn Russell WALTER (1918-1983).
Mervyn Russell WALTER (1918-1983).
 
 
237
Methodist Parsonage, Wandiligong VIC, circa 1914
Methodist Parsonage, Wandiligong VIC, circa 1914
Florrie Alberta WALTER (1890-1989) with her brother William Howard WALTER (1894-1974) and their uncle by marriage the Rev. Henry Michael Clarke FOWLER (1862-1915). 
 
238
Michael Joseph (Joe) AHEARN (c. 1851-1923) who married Tryphena Elizabeth BROMELL (1856-1916) in 1886.
Michael Joseph (Joe) AHEARN (c. 1851-1923) who married Tryphena Elizabeth BROMELL (1856-1916) in 1886.
 
 
239
Murial Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012) and her husband William Forbes HERD (1912-1999).
Murial Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012) and her husband William Forbes HERD (1912-1999).
 
 
240
Muriel Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012) wife of William Forbes HERD (1912-1999).
Muriel Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012) wife of William Forbes HERD (1912-1999).
 
 
241
Muriel Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012) wife of William Forbes HERD (1912-1999).
Muriel Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012) wife of William Forbes HERD (1912-1999).
 
 
242
Muriel Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012).
Muriel Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012).
 
 
243
Myra Olive (Lil) HERD (1910-1992)
Myra Olive (Lil) HERD (1910-1992)
 
 
244
Nellie COTTLE (1897-?)
Nellie COTTLE (1897-?)
 
 
245
Nellie May COATES (1882-1953)
Nellie May COATES (1882-1953)
 
 
246
No. 50344, Flying Officer Richard Harry WALTER (1911-2003).
No. 50344, Flying Officer Richard Harry WALTER (1911-2003).
During his service with the RAAF during WWII. 
 
247
No. R.113195, Flight Sergeant (Air Gunner) Arthur Cephas WORDEN (1910-1943), RCAF, attached to 51 Squadron, RAF who died while on active service on an operation to Dusseldorf, Germany on 25 May 1943. Lest We Forget.
No. R.113195, Flight Sergeant (Air Gunner) Arthur Cephas WORDEN (1910-1943), RCAF, attached to 51 Squadron, RAF who died while on active service on an operation to Dusseldorf, Germany on 25 May 1943. Lest We Forget.
 
 
248
Noradjuha Cricket team, circa 1900
Noradjuha Cricket team, circa 1900
Scorer Frederick Joseph WALTER (1872-1925) is third from the LH end of the back row and Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) is in the front row holding the bat. 
 
249
Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973)
Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973)
 
 
250
Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) and his sister Henrietta Evelina (Hettie) WALTER (1876-1944).
Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) and his sister Henrietta Evelina (Hettie) WALTER (1876-1944).
 
 
251
Olive Eileen WALTER (1903-1977)
Olive Eileen WALTER (1903-1977)
 
 
252
On the front verandah of 'Wyuna', 105 High Street, Belmont VIC
On the front verandah of "Wyuna", 105 High Street, Belmont VIC
Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954), Unknown possibly a QUILLIGAN or QUINLIVAN and Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966). 
 
253
Patrick BLAIN (1998-)
Patrick BLAIN (1998-)
 
 
254
Patrick BLAIN (1998-)
Patrick BLAIN (1998-)
 
 
255
Phenie Gertrude CRANAGE (m.n. WALTER, 1883-1936) with her husband Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) and their first born daughter Calla Lilian CRANAGE (1908-2000).
Phenie Gertrude CRANAGE (m.n. WALTER, 1883-1936) with her husband Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) and their first born daughter Calla Lilian CRANAGE (1908-2000).
 
 
256
Phenie Gertrude WALTER (1883-1936)
Phenie Gertrude WALTER (1883-1936)
 
 
257
Phenie Gertrude WALTER (1883-1936) as a young woman.
Phenie Gertrude WALTER (1883-1936) as a young woman.
 
 
258
Phenie Gertude CRANAGE (m.n. WALTER, 1883-1936) with her older sister Bertha Alinda FOWLER (m.n. WALTER, 1874-1949) and their nieces Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964) and Freda Mary WALTER (1907-2000).
Phenie Gertude CRANAGE (m.n. WALTER, 1883-1936) with her older sister Bertha Alinda FOWLER (m.n. WALTER, 1874-1949) and their nieces Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964) and Freda Mary WALTER (1907-2000).
 
 
259
Phyllis May HANCOCK (1914-1998), her father William Henry HANCOCK (1885-1967) and her sister Mary Winifred HANCOCK (1924-1996)
Phyllis May HANCOCK (1914-1998), her father William Henry HANCOCK (1885-1967) and her sister Mary Winifred HANCOCK (1924-1996)
 
 
260
Picnic Group, location unknown.
Picnic Group, location unknown.
Standing l-r: Gordon WALTER (1907-2007), George Ambrose WALTER (1914-2004), Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) and Frank William WALTER (1916-1971).
Sitting l-r: Mary Helen WALTER (m.n. McCALLUM, 1871-1944), Nellie May WALTER (m.n. COATES, 1882-1953, Freda Mary WALTER (1907-2000), Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973), possibly Ellis Vincent WALTER (1868-1930), Ambrose Edward WALTER (1870-1948), Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964) and Horace WALTER (1903-1988).

This image appears to demonstrate the WALTER family fetish of swapping hats in family photographs. 
 
261
Picnic somewhere near Noradjuha VIC
Picnic somewhere near Noradjuha VIC
Fourth from the LH end of the rear row is probably Ellis Vincent WALTER (1868-1930) and fourth from the RH end of the rear row is probably Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926). Possibly Sidney Arthur WALTER (1881-1949) on the RH end of the rear row. Nellie May COATES (1882-1953) and Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) are fifth and sixth from the RH end of the front row.

Any assistance in identifying more of the subjects in this image would be greatly appreciated. 
 
262
Private Luke MONKIVITCH (c. 1874-1917), 29th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF. Killed in action on 13 Oct 1917 in the Ypres Salient, West Flanders BEL. No known grave but remembered at the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, West Flanders BEL.
Private Luke MONKIVITCH (c. 1874-1917), 29th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF. Killed in action on 13 Oct 1917 in the Ypres Salient, West Flanders BEL. No known grave but remembered at the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, West Flanders BEL.
 
 
263
Private Mark August HAGER (1873-1955), 29th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF.
Private Mark August HAGER (1873-1955), 29th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF.
 
 
264
Ralph Thomas WALTER (1890-1979)
Ralph Thomas WALTER (1890-1979)
 
 
265
Ralph Thomas WALTER (1890-1979) and his bride Annie Caroline (m.n. TREADWELL, 1887-1978).
Ralph Thomas WALTER (1890-1979) and his bride Annie Caroline (m.n. TREADWELL, 1887-1978).
 
 
266
Ralph Thomas WALTER (1890-1979) and his wife Annie Caroline (m.n. TREADWELL, 1887-1978).
Ralph Thomas WALTER (1890-1979) and his wife Annie Caroline (m.n. TREADWELL, 1887-1978).
 
 
267
Rena Olive WALTER (1885-1979)
Rena Olive WALTER (1885-1979)
 
 
268
Rev. Henry Michael Clarke FOWLER (1862-1915)
Rev. Henry Michael Clarke FOWLER (1862-1915)
 
 
269
Rev. Howard Leslie ROBERTS, M.A., B.D. (1882-1949).
Rev. Howard Leslie ROBERTS, M.A., B.D. (1882-1949).
 
 
270
Rev. John WALTER (1824-1900)
Rev. John WALTER (1824-1900)
 
 
271
Rex Ellis WALTER (1912-1972)
Rex Ellis WALTER (1912-1972)
 
 
272
Rex Ellis WALTER (1912-1972).
Rex Ellis WALTER (1912-1972).
 
 
273
Rex Ellis WALTER (1912-1972).
Rex Ellis WALTER (1912-1972).
 
 
274
Richard Frank Wharton CLEAVER (1920-1953).
Richard Frank Wharton CLEAVER (1920-1953).
 
 
275
Richard Harry WALTER (1911-2003).
Richard Harry WALTER (1911-2003).
 
 
276
Richard WALTER (1844-?) and his wife Susan (m.n. SANGUIN, 1845-1887) with their surviving family. Standing (left-right): James (1869-?), Matilda Jereline (1872-1940) and Emily (1864-?). Middle (left-right): Laura Ellen (baby, 1886-?), John (1882-?) and Margretia (1880-?). Front (left-right): Millie Ann (1878-1934), Frederick (1879-?), Sidney William (1874-?) and. Bessie Ann (1875-1958).
Richard WALTER (1844-?) and his wife Susan (m.n. SANGUIN, 1845-1887) with their surviving family. Standing (left-right): James (1869-?), Matilda Jereline (1872-1940) and Emily (1864-?). Middle (left-right): Laura Ellen (baby, 1886-?), John (1882-?) and Margretia (1880-?). Front (left-right): Millie Ann (1878-1934), Frederick (1879-?), Sidney William (1874-?) and. Bessie Ann (1875-1958).
 
 
277
Rodger Walter DANIEL (1929-2012).
Rodger Walter DANIEL (1929-2012).
 
 
278
Roland COTTLE (?-?)
Roland COTTLE (?-?)
 
 
279
Rosemary WILLIAMS (m.n. FARR)
Rosemary WILLIAMS (m.n. FARR)
 
 
280
Roy (Patrick) MEENAN (1921-2011)
Roy (Patrick) MEENAN (1921-2011)
 
 

    1 2 3 4 5 Next»