Home | What's New | Photos | Histories | Sources | Reports | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames
Home Search Login  
Print Bookmark


Photos


Matches 161 to 240 of 383     » Thumbnails Only    » Slide Show

    «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next»

 #   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
161
Henrietta (Hettie) Evelina (m.n. WALTER, 1876-1944) and her husband Johannes Gustav (Gus) NITSCHKE (1873-1954).
Henrietta (Hettie) Evelina (m.n. WALTER, 1876-1944) and her husband Johannes Gustav (Gus) NITSCHKE (1873-1954).
 
 
162
Henrietta (Hettie) Evelina WALTER (1876-1944).
Henrietta (Hettie) Evelina WALTER (1876-1944).
 
 
163
Henrietta Evelina WALTER (1876-1944)
Henrietta Evelina WALTER (1876-1944)
 
 
164
Henry Thomas SUMNER (1857-?) the husband of Rose Mary (m.n. McGINTY, 1861-1891).
Henry Thomas SUMNER (1857-?) the husband of Rose Mary (m.n. McGINTY, 1861-1891).
 
 
165
Horace WALTER (1903-1988)
Horace WALTER (1903-1988)
 
 
166
Horace WALTER (1903-1988) with his bride Clarice May (m.n. HAMMOND, 1908-1999). Horace's brother Gordon WALTER (1907-2007) is the best man.
Horace WALTER (1903-1988) with his bride Clarice May (m.n. HAMMOND, 1908-1999). Horace's brother Gordon WALTER (1907-2007) is the best man.
 
 
167
Hugh Oliver WALTER (1855-1941)
Hugh Oliver WALTER (1855-1941)
 
 
168
Hugh Oxenham WALTER (Abt. 1821-1891)
Hugh Oxenham WALTER (Abt. 1821-1891)
 
 
169
Ian Arthur HIDE (1920-1997) with his father Arthur Westwood SUMNER (aka HIDE, 1890-1974) and an unknown man in Army uniform.
Ian Arthur HIDE (1920-1997) with his father Arthur Westwood SUMNER (aka HIDE, 1890-1974) and an unknown man in Army uniform.
 
 
170
Ian Norman WALTER (1946-)
Ian Norman WALTER (1946-)
 
 
171
Ian WALTER - Australia Day honour - 2018
Ian WALTER - Australia Day honour - 2018
The Mayor of the Horsham Rural City Council, Councillor Pam Clarke, presenting the Citizen of the Year Award to Ian WALTER, on Australia Day, 26 January, 2018, at Sawyer Park, Horsham VIC. 
 
172
Image showing the following members of the HALLAM family: Marguerite Daisy (m.n. AHEARN, 1888-1963), her husband William Frank (1888-1960) and their children John Peter (Jack, 1918-1995), Thomas Joseph William (1920-2007), Margaret Tryphena (1923-1929) and Mary Josephine (1919-2011).
Image showing the following members of the HALLAM family: Marguerite Daisy (m.n. AHEARN, 1888-1963), her husband William Frank (1888-1960) and their children John Peter (Jack, 1918-1995), Thomas Joseph William (1920-2007), Margaret Tryphena (1923-1929) and Mary Josephine (1919-2011).
 
 
173
Isaac SMALE (1833-1923). A very interesting and colorful man who definitely made his mark in the world.
Isaac SMALE (1833-1923). A very interesting and colorful man who definitely made his mark in the world.
 
 
174
Isobel BENNETT (1935-) with her siblings Walter James BENNETT (1931-1985) and Sheila BENNETT (1929-)
Isobel BENNETT (1935-) with her siblings Walter James BENNETT (1931-1985) and Sheila BENNETT (1929-)
 
 
175
James COTTLE (1844-1930)
James COTTLE (1844-1930)
 
 
176
James COTTLE (1844-1930) and his wife Mary Ann (m.n. WALTER, 1846-1928).
James COTTLE (1844-1930) and his wife Mary Ann (m.n. WALTER, 1846-1928).
 
 
177
Jane CHARLTON (m.n. O'BRIEN, 1847-1932) the wife of Samuel CHARLTON (1836-1916).
Jane CHARLTON (m.n. O'BRIEN, 1847-1932) the wife of Samuel CHARLTON (1836-1916).
 
 
178
Jane Gibbs HERD (1854-1933) eldest child of William HERD (Abt. 1820-1908) and his wife Margaret Calder (m.n. DRUMMOND, Abt. 1835-1911).
Jane Gibbs HERD (1854-1933) eldest child of William HERD (Abt. 1820-1908) and his wife Margaret Calder (m.n. DRUMMOND, Abt. 1835-1911).
 
 
179
Janet Ann WILLIAMS (1882-1968)
Janet Ann WILLIAMS (1882-1968)
 
 
180
Janet Ann WILLIAMS (1882-1968)
Janet Ann WILLIAMS (1882-1968)
 
 
181
Janet Catherine WALTER (m.n. DINGWALL, Abt. 1846-1932)
Janet Catherine WALTER (m.n. DINGWALL, Abt. 1846-1932)
 
 
182
Janette HAYES (1873-1902)
Janette HAYES (1873-1902)
 
 
183
Jennifer Lorraine WALTER (1972-)
Jennifer Lorraine WALTER (1972-)
 
 
184
Joan Louisa TULLOCH (m.n. CLARK, ?-1987), Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) and her daughter Ethel Rose (Jo) JULIAN (m.n. HERD, 1905-1979).
Joan Louisa TULLOCH (m.n. CLARK, ?-1987), Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) and her daughter Ethel Rose (Jo) JULIAN (m.n. HERD, 1905-1979).
 
 
185
Johannes Gustav (Gus) NITSCHKE (1873-1954) and his wife Henrietta (Hettie) Evelina (m.n. WALTER, 1876-1944) and their children Clifford Walter NITSCHKE (1902-1980) and his brother Melville Gustav NITSCHKE (1908-1995).
Johannes Gustav (Gus) NITSCHKE (1873-1954) and his wife Henrietta (Hettie) Evelina (m.n. WALTER, 1876-1944) and their children Clifford Walter NITSCHKE (1902-1980) and his brother Melville Gustav NITSCHKE (1908-1995).
 
 
186
Johannis Gustav NITSCHKE (1875-1954)
Johannis Gustav NITSCHKE (1875-1954)
 
 
187
John Ambrose WALTER (1863-1941)
John Ambrose WALTER (1863-1941)
 
 
188
John BRIMACOMBE (1830-1896)
John BRIMACOMBE (1830-1896)
 
 
189
John HOLLOWAY (1857-1939) and his wife Martha (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916).
John HOLLOWAY (1857-1939) and his wife Martha (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916).
 
 
190
John HOLLOWAY (1857-1939), his wife Martha (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916) and some of their family.
John HOLLOWAY (1857-1939), his wife Martha (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916) and some of their family.
 
 
191
John HOLLOWAY (1857-1939).
John HOLLOWAY (1857-1939).
 
 
192
John Walter BRIMACOMBE (1934-).
John Walter BRIMACOMBE (1934-).
 
 
193
John William CONSIDINE (1955-)
John William CONSIDINE (1955-)
 
 
194
Joseph Northfield HAMMOND (Abt. 1881-1972) with five of his grandchildren from the marriage of Horace WALTER (1903-1988) and his daughter Clarice May HAMMOND (1908-1999). Rear: Margaret May (1936-) and Stanley Gordon (1938-). Middle: John Hammond (1943-) and Ian Claude (1940-). Front: Malcolm Horace (1946-). The youngest of the family Lois (1950-) is not shown.
Joseph Northfield HAMMOND (Abt. 1881-1972) with five of his grandchildren from the marriage of Horace WALTER (1903-1988) and his daughter Clarice May HAMMOND (1908-1999). Rear: Margaret May (1936-) and Stanley Gordon (1938-). Middle: John Hammond (1943-) and Ian Claude (1940-). Front: Malcolm Horace (1946-). The youngest of the family Lois (1950-) is not shown.
 
 
195
Joseph Vinson WALTER (1818-1887)
Joseph Vinson WALTER (1818-1887)
 
 
196
Julie Lynette WALTER (1977-)
Julie Lynette WALTER (1977-)
 
 
197
Julie McLEOD
Julie McLEOD
 
 
198
Kathleen Mary MEENAN (1913-1986), her brother Laurence Patrick MEENAN (1915-1996) and his wife Ursula Lillian Ray (m.n. VEITH, 1918-1985).
Kathleen Mary MEENAN (1913-1986), her brother Laurence Patrick MEENAN (1915-1996) and his wife Ursula Lillian Ray (m.n. VEITH, 1918-1985).
 
 
199
Katie WALTER (1997-)
Katie WALTER (1997-)
 
 
200
Keith William CRANAGE (1913- ).
Keith William CRANAGE (1913- ).
 
 
201
Kenneth Roland WALTER (1947-)
Kenneth Roland WALTER (1947-)
 
 
202
Large group of Noradjuha VIC residents. Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) fourth from the LH end of the back row; possibly Frederick Joseph WALTER (1872-1925) second from the RH end of the back row; the SYMONS twin brothers James John (1856-1918) and John James (1856-1944) fifth and seventh from the LH end of the middle row and Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) fourth from the RH end of the middle row.
Large group of Noradjuha VIC residents. Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) fourth from the LH end of the back row; possibly Frederick Joseph WALTER (1872-1925) second from the RH end of the back row; the SYMONS twin brothers James John (1856-1918) and John James (1856-1944) fifth and seventh from the LH end of the middle row and Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) fourth from the RH end of the middle row.
 
 
203
Later in WWI, Sergeant Luke STRICKLAND (1897-1974), 38th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF.
Later in WWI, Sergeant Luke STRICKLAND (1897-1974), 38th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF.
 
 
204
Laurie MEENAN (1915-1996) aboard Winterset the horse which he rated as the greatest jumper he rode during his long career as a jumps jockey. Probably Winterset's greatest achievement was winning the 1945 Great Eastern Steeplechase (4950 metres) at Oakbank, South Australia carrying 80.5 kg.
Laurie MEENAN (1915-1996) aboard Winterset the horse which he rated as the greatest jumper he rode during his long career as a jumps jockey. Probably Winterset's greatest achievement was winning the 1945 Great Eastern Steeplechase (4950 metres) at Oakbank, South Australia carrying 80.5 kg.
 
 
205
Lenore BRIMACOMBE (1939-)
Lenore BRIMACOMBE (1939-)
 
 
206
Leonard Walter McNAMARA (1917-1996)
Leonard Walter McNAMARA (1917-1996)
 
 
207
Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926)
Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926)
 
 
208
Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) and his wife Phenie Gertrude (m.n. WALTER, 1883-1926).
Leslie William CRANAGE (1879-1926) and his wife Phenie Gertrude (m.n. WALTER, 1883-1926).
 
 
209
Lieutenant William Arthur HOLTHAM (1897-1926) Australian Flying Corps (AFC).
Lieutenant William Arthur HOLTHAM (1897-1926) Australian Flying Corps (AFC).
 
 
210
Lionel Stanley HILL (1890-1957).
Lionel Stanley HILL (1890-1957).
 
 
211
Longerenong Agricultural College, 1931
Longerenong Agricultural College, 1931
The athletic record of Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) for the 1931 year. 
 
212
Longerenong Agricultural College, 1931
Longerenong Agricultural College, 1931
Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) loading the wheat harvest into the dray. 
 
213
Lucy COTTLE (?-?)
Lucy COTTLE (?-?)
 
 
214
Lyndall BLAIN (1993-)
Lyndall BLAIN (1993-)
 
 
215
Lyndall BLAIN (1993-)
Lyndall BLAIN (1993-)
 
 
216
Lynnette May TOMES (m.n. WALTER, 1939-)
Lynnette May TOMES (m.n. WALTER, 1939-)
 
 
217
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) and her elder daughter Suzanne Margaret VIGAR (1947-).
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) and her elder daughter Suzanne Margaret VIGAR (1947-).
 
 
218
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) wife of John Maurice (Jack) VIGAR (1921-1991).
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) wife of John Maurice (Jack) VIGAR (1921-1991).
 
 
219
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) wife of John Maurice (Jack) VIGAR (1921-1991).
Margaret Esma (Peg) VIGAR (m.n. HERD, 1920-2012) wife of John Maurice (Jack) VIGAR (1921-1991).
 
 
220
Marian Anna WALTER (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968) the second wife of Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940).
Marian Anna WALTER (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968) the second wife of Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940).
 
 
221
Marie PENNEY (1916-1989)
Marie PENNEY (1916-1989)
 
 
222
Marion (m.n. CAMERON, Abt. 1897-1957) and her husband Alexander James BENNETT (1902-1974).
Marion (m.n. CAMERON, Abt. 1897-1957) and her husband Alexander James BENNETT (1902-1974).
 
 
223
Mark Jason WALTER (1975-)
Mark Jason WALTER (1975-)
 
 
224
Martha HERD (1858-1881) third daughter of William HERD (Abt. 1820-1908) and his wife Margaret Calder (m.n. DRUMMOND, 1835-1911).
Martha HERD (1858-1881) third daughter of William HERD (Abt. 1820-1908) and his wife Margaret Calder (m.n. DRUMMOND, 1835-1911).
 
 
225
Martha HOLLOWAY (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916).
Martha HOLLOWAY (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916).
 
 
226
Mary Ann WALTER (1846-1928)
Mary Ann WALTER (1846-1928)
 
 
227
Mary Ann WALTER (m.n. SMALE, 1845-1918)
Mary Ann WALTER (m.n. SMALE, 1845-1918)
 
 
228
Mary Helen McCALLUM (1871-1944)
Mary Helen McCALLUM (1871-1944)
 
 
229
Mary Jane STRICKLAND (m.n. GRIMALDI, 1840-1904) wife of Charles STRICKLAND (1836-1885).
Mary Jane STRICKLAND (m.n. GRIMALDI, 1840-1904) wife of Charles STRICKLAND (1836-1885).
 
 
230
Mary WALTER (m.n. CANN, 1818-1904) who was the second wife of Charles WALTER (c. 1787-1859).
Mary WALTER (m.n. CANN, 1818-1904) who was the second wife of Charles WALTER (c. 1787-1859).
 
 
231
Matron Elizabeth (Lila) HUNTER (c. 1877-1948).
Matron Elizabeth (Lila) HUNTER (c. 1877-1948).
 
 
232
Maxwell Thomas BRIMACOMBE (1935-1986), Peter Richard SCOTT, his wife Lenore (m.n. BRIMACOMBE, 1939-), Clarice Rita BRIMACOMBE (m.n. WALTER, 1908-1974) and John Walter BRIMACOMBE (1934-).
Maxwell Thomas BRIMACOMBE (1935-1986), Peter Richard SCOTT, his wife Lenore (m.n. BRIMACOMBE, 1939-), Clarice Rita BRIMACOMBE (m.n. WALTER, 1908-1974) and John Walter BRIMACOMBE (1934-).
 
 
233
Melva Lynette HERD (1919-2005)
Melva Lynette HERD (1919-2005)
 
 
234
Melva Lynette HERD (1919-2005). Image believed to have been taken in Swan Hill VIC.
Melva Lynette HERD (1919-2005). Image believed to have been taken in Swan Hill VIC.
 
 
235
Memorial Stone for Lieutenant William Henwood JOHNS (1891-1917) at his old school, Pukekohe Intermediate School, Pukekohe NZ.
Memorial Stone for Lieutenant William Henwood JOHNS (1891-1917) at his old school, Pukekohe Intermediate School, Pukekohe NZ.
Killed in action at Beersheba, Palestine on 31 Oct 1917 which co-incidentally is the day on which the last great British cavalry charge took place. Troops of the Australian 4th. Light Horse Brigade will forever be remembered for their daring and skill. 
 
236
Mervyn Russell WALTER (1918-1983).
Mervyn Russell WALTER (1918-1983).
 
 
237
Methodist Parsonage, Wandiligong VIC, circa 1914
Methodist Parsonage, Wandiligong VIC, circa 1914
Florrie Alberta WALTER (1890-1989) with her brother William Howard WALTER (1894-1974) and their uncle by marriage the Rev. Henry Michael Clarke FOWLER (1862-1915). 
 
238
Michael Joseph (Joe) AHEARN (c. 1851-1923) who married Tryphena Elizabeth BROMELL (1856-1916) in 1886.
Michael Joseph (Joe) AHEARN (c. 1851-1923) who married Tryphena Elizabeth BROMELL (1856-1916) in 1886.
 
 
239
Murial Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012) and her husband William Forbes HERD (1912-1999).
Murial Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012) and her husband William Forbes HERD (1912-1999).
 
 
240
Muriel Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012) wife of William Forbes HERD (1912-1999).
Muriel Rae HERD (m.n. JONES, 1921-2012) wife of William Forbes HERD (1912-1999).
 
 

    «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next»