Home | What's New | Photos | Histories | Sources | Reports | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames
Home Search Login  
Print Bookmark


All Media


Matches 81 to 160 of 2,261     » Thumbnails Only

    «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29» Next»

 #   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
81
Camperdown Chronicle (VIC), Tuesday, 10 Dec 1940, P2. Obituary to Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940).
Camperdown Chronicle (VIC), Tuesday, 10 Dec 1940, P2. Obituary to Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940).
 
 
82
Canadian National Vimy Memorial
Canadian National Vimy Memorial
Status: Located; The very beautiful Canadian National Vimy Memorial, near Vimy, Pas-de-Calais, France which is dedicated to the memory of members of the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CEF) who were killed in action on the Western Front during WWI and have no known grave. Unfortunately, Wesley HAGER (1888-1916) was one of those soldiers. Lest We Forget. 
 
83
Captain William Lisle Christie WHITE (1916-1944), 'C' Company, Regina Rifle Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps who was killed in action near Abbeye d'Ardenne, Saint-German-la-Blanche-Herbe, Normandy, FRA on 8 Jul 1944. Lest We Forget.
Captain William Lisle Christie WHITE (1916-1944), 'C' Company, Regina Rifle Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps who was killed in action near Abbeye d'Ardenne, Saint-German-la-Blanche-Herbe, Normandy, FRA on 8 Jul 1944. Lest We Forget.
 
 
84
Caroline WALTER (1841-1879)
Caroline WALTER (1841-1879)
 
 
85
Casualty Form - Active Service detailing the health issues sustained by No. 2911, 2nd. Cpl. James John TREADWELL, MM during his meritorious service with the AIF during World War 1.
Casualty Form - Active Service detailing the health issues sustained by No. 2911, 2nd. Cpl. James John TREADWELL, MM during his meritorious service with the AIF during World War 1.
 
 
86
Cecil Reginald WALTER (1904-1962) and his brother Raymond Guy WALTER (1917-2000).
Cecil Reginald WALTER (1904-1962) and his brother Raymond Guy WALTER (1917-2000).
 
 
87
Cemetery Register details regarding the burial of 2nd. Cpl. James John TREADWELL, MM (1897-1917) at Reninghelst New Military Cemetery, West Flanders BEL.
Cemetery Register details regarding the burial of 2nd. Cpl. James John TREADWELL, MM (1897-1917) at Reninghelst New Military Cemetery, West Flanders BEL.
 
 
88
Central stone on the graves of William Burgoyne WALTER (1841-1911) and his wife Mary Grace (m.n. PASCOE, 1844-1925).
Central stone on the graves of William Burgoyne WALTER (1841-1911) and his wife Mary Grace (m.n. PASCOE, 1844-1925).
Status: Located;  
 
89
Certificate from the AIF officially notifying the CLEMENTS family of the award of a Military Medal (MM) to Cpl. Harold Charles CLEMENTS (1893-1952).
Certificate from the AIF officially notifying the CLEMENTS family of the award of a Military Medal (MM) to Cpl. Harold Charles CLEMENTS (1893-1952).
 
 
90
Certificate of Baptism of Freda Mary WALTER (1907-2000).
Certificate of Baptism of Freda Mary WALTER (1907-2000).
 
 
91
Charles Albert WALTER (1881-1946) and his wife Flora (m.n. McINTOSH, Abt. 1883-1958).
Charles Albert WALTER (1881-1946) and his wife Flora (m.n. McINTOSH, Abt. 1883-1958).
 
 
92
Charles James COTTLE (1871-1944)
Charles James COTTLE (1871-1944)
 
 
93
Charles WALTER (c. 1787-1859).
Charles WALTER (c. 1787-1859).
Who must surely be the WALTER family from North Devon's most prolific father with at least 26 children most of whom emigrated to Canada and some later on to the U.S.A. 
 
94
Charlotte FRAIN (m.n. WALTER, 1847-1932)
Charlotte FRAIN (m.n. WALTER, 1847-1932)
 
 
95
Clarice May HAMMOND (1908-1999)
Clarice May HAMMOND (1908-1999)
 
 
96
Clarice May HAMMOND (1908-1999) daughter of Joseph Northfield HAMMOND (Abt. 1881-1972) and Martha Jane (Mattie) BROWN (Abt. 1881-1952)
Clarice May HAMMOND (1908-1999) daughter of Joseph Northfield HAMMOND (Abt. 1881-1972) and Martha Jane (Mattie) BROWN (Abt. 1881-1952)
 
 
97
Clarice Rita WALTER (1908-1974) and her brother Claude WALTER (1912-1993).
Clarice Rita WALTER (1908-1974) and her brother Claude WALTER (1912-1993).
 
 
98
Clarice Rita WALTER (1908-1974).
Clarice Rita WALTER (1908-1974).
 
 
99
Claude WALTER (1912-1993)
Claude WALTER (1912-1993)
 
 
100
Claude WALTER (1912-1993) and his wife Norma Selina (m.n. HEARD, 1914-1992).
Claude WALTER (1912-1993) and his wife Norma Selina (m.n. HEARD, 1914-1992).
 
 
101
Claude WALTER (1912-1993) with his wife Norma Selina (m.n. HEARD, 1914-1992) and Claude's first cousin Keith William CRANAGE (1913-).
Claude WALTER (1912-1993) with his wife Norma Selina (m.n. HEARD, 1914-1992) and Claude's first cousin Keith William CRANAGE (1913-).
 
 
102
Claude WALTER (1912-1993).
Claude WALTER (1912-1993).
 
 
103
Claudia BLAIN (1996-)
Claudia BLAIN (1996-)
 
 
104
Close-up image of the wall panel at the Canadian National Vimy Memorial near Vimy, Pas-de-Calais, France recording the sacrifice of No. 231214, Pte. Charles BALL, 10th. Battalion (Alberta Regiment), Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force. He was killed in action in the vicinity of Vimy Ridge on 15 Aug 1917. Lest We Forget.
Close-up image of the wall panel at the Canadian National Vimy Memorial near Vimy, Pas-de-Calais, France recording the sacrifice of No. 231214, Pte. Charles BALL, 10th. Battalion (Alberta Regiment), Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force. He was killed in action in the vicinity of Vimy Ridge on 15 Aug 1917. Lest We Forget.
Status: Located;  
 
105
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Status: Located; Commemorates the men and women of the Allied Air Forces who died during World War II and have no known grave. Included in this number is No. 428116, Flight Sergeant Layton Challender BARRETT a member of the 71 Base, Royal Australian Air Force who was attached to No. 1656 Conversion Unit, Royal Air Force, who died at sea of the UK coast. Lest We Forget. 
 
106
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Status: Located; Wall panel commemorating the service and death of No. 428116, Flight Sergeant Layton Challender BARRETT, 71 Base, RAAF who was attached to No. 1656 Conversion Unit, RAF. Lest We Forget. 
 
107
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Status: Located; Panel near the entrance of the memorial. Lest We Forget. 
 
108
Commonwealth War Graves Commemorative Certificate
Commonwealth War Graves Commemorative Certificate
Status: Located; In memory of 42395, Pte., John Henry WALTER, 11 Battalion, Essex Regiment, BEF who was killed in action on 21 Mar 1918 at Morchies, Pas-de-Calais, FRA. Unfortunately, the engraving on the walls of the Arras Memorial to the Missing has become very indistinct, so no photograph is available. He has no known grave. Lest We Forget. 
 
109
Commonwealth War Graves Commemorative Certificate in memory of Lieutenant Royland Allin WALTER, MC (1891-1918).
Commonwealth War Graves Commemorative Certificate in memory of Lieutenant Royland Allin WALTER, MC (1891-1918).
Status: Located;  
 
110
Corporal Luke STRICKLAND (1897-1974), 38th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF.
Corporal Luke STRICKLAND (1897-1974), 38th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF.
 
 
111
Corporal Thomas HUNTER (1881-1937), 13th. Light Horse Regiment, AIF.
Corporal Thomas HUNTER (1881-1937), 13th. Light Horse Regiment, AIF.
 
 
112
Court report mentioning the exploits of Rex Ellis WALTER(s) (1912-1972).
Court report mentioning the exploits of Rex Ellis WALTER(s) (1912-1972).
 
 
113
Cyril Ambrose WALTER (1906-1996)
Cyril Ambrose WALTER (1906-1996)
 
 
114
Daisy Constance WALTER (1888-1969)
Daisy Constance WALTER (1888-1969)
 
 
115
Daisy Pearl HOLLOWAY (1891-1931) and her oldest sister Ethel Eliza Ann HOLLOWAY (1881-1945), About 1894.
Daisy Pearl HOLLOWAY (1891-1931) and her oldest sister Ethel Eliza Ann HOLLOWAY (1881-1945), About 1894.
 
 
116
Death notice and obituary for Martha HOLLOWAY (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916).
Death notice and obituary for Martha HOLLOWAY (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916).
 
 
117
Death notice for Albert Adolphus Frederick RIBE (1844-1921) extracted from 'The West Australian' of 21 Jul 1921, page 1.
Death notice for Albert Adolphus Frederick RIBE (1844-1921) extracted from 'The West Australian' of 21 Jul 1921, page 1.
 
 
118
Death notice for Francis BENNETT (1815-1894) in the Horsham Times of 28 Dec 1894, P2.
Death notice for Francis BENNETT (1815-1894) in the Horsham Times of 28 Dec 1894, P2.
 
 
119
Death notice for Frederick Oswald HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 22 Apr 1914) and his twin sister Ailsa Jane HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 23 Apr 1914) in the Geelong Advertiser of 24 Apr 1914, P1.
Death notice for Frederick Oswald HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 22 Apr 1914) and his twin sister Ailsa Jane HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 23 Apr 1914) in the Geelong Advertiser of 24 Apr 1914, P1.
 
 
120
Death notice for Frederick Oswald HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 22 Apr 1914) and his twin sister Ailsa Jane HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 23 Apr 1914) in the Geelong Advertiser of 24 Apr 1914, P1.
Death notice for Frederick Oswald HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 22 Apr 1914) and his twin sister Ailsa Jane HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 23 Apr 1914) in the Geelong Advertiser of 24 Apr 1914, P1.
 
 
121
Death notice for Harry Hurford SYMONS (Abt. 1859-1936).
Death notice for Harry Hurford SYMONS (Abt. 1859-1936).
 
 
122
Death notice for James Ayrie BENNETT (1860-1890) in the Horsham Times of 28 Oct 1890, P2.
Death notice for James Ayrie BENNETT (1860-1890) in the Horsham Times of 28 Oct 1890, P2.
 
 
123
Death notice for Jannet HERD (m.n. PARK, c. 1798-1876) in the Geelong Advertiser of 5 Sep 1876, P2.
Death notice for Jannet HERD (m.n. PARK, c. 1798-1876) in the Geelong Advertiser of 5 Sep 1876, P2.
 
 
124
Death notice for Margaret HERD (m.n. DRUMMOND, c. 1835-1911) in the Geelong Advertiser of 13 Jun 1911, P1.
Death notice for Margaret HERD (m.n. DRUMMOND, c. 1835-1911) in the Geelong Advertiser of 13 Jun 1911, P1.
 
 
125
Death notice for Martha HERD (1858-1881) in the Geelong Advertiser of 26 Feb 1881, P2.
Death notice for Martha HERD (1858-1881) in the Geelong Advertiser of 26 Feb 1881, P2.
 
 
126
Death notice for Mary BENNETT (m.n. HERD, c. 1821-1885) in the Horsham Times of 26 May 1885, P2.
Death notice for Mary BENNETT (m.n. HERD, c. 1821-1885) in the Horsham Times of 26 May 1885, P2.
 
 
127
Death notice in The Argus, Tuesday, 13 Feb 1923 for Isaac SMALE (Abt. 1832-1923).
Death notice in The Argus, Tuesday, 13 Feb 1923 for Isaac SMALE (Abt. 1832-1923).
 
 
128
Death notice of John HERD (1798-1884) in the Horsham Times, Friday 15 Feb 1884. N.B. The correct age is 85 years not 95 years.
Death notice of John HERD (1798-1884) in the Horsham Times, Friday 15 Feb 1884. N.B. The correct age is 85 years not 95 years.
 
 
129
Death notices for Mary Ann CARMODY (m.n. O'BRIEN, 1849-1926).
Death notices for Mary Ann CARMODY (m.n. O'BRIEN, 1849-1926).
 
 
130
December 1932 newspaper article detailing a telegram from the King and Queen and a message from the local MP on the occasion of the diamond wedding anniversary of John Henry WALTER (1853-1936) and his wife Catherine (m.n. ANDREW, 1855-1937).
December 1932 newspaper article detailing a telegram from the King and Queen and a message from the local MP on the occasion of the diamond wedding anniversary of John Henry WALTER (1853-1936) and his wife Catherine (m.n. ANDREW, 1855-1937).
 
 
131
Denis Clive WALTER (1955-) aged 1 in January 1956.
Denis Clive WALTER (1955-) aged 1 in January 1956.
 
 
132
Dicey WALTER (1820-1900)
Dicey WALTER (1820-1900)
 
 
133
Dive Copse British Cemetery, Sailly-le-Sec, Picardy, France
Dive Copse British Cemetery, Sailly-le-Sec, Picardy, France
Status: Located; The burial place of Sidney Harold LISTER (1895-1918). 
 
134
Dookie Agricultural College, Athletic Team - 1932
Dookie Agricultural College, Athletic Team - 1932
Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) fourth from the rear. 
 
135
Doris Annie WALTER (1908-1993).
Doris Annie WALTER (1908-1993).
 
 
136
Dorothy COTTLE (?-?)
Dorothy COTTLE (?-?)
 
 
137
Doullens Community Cemetery Extension No. 1, Doullens, Somme Department, Picardy FRA
Doullens Community Cemetery Extension No. 1, Doullens, Somme Department, Picardy FRA
Status: Located; The burial place of No. 4468, Private Richard TAPE, 6 Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment, BEF. Lest We Forget. 
 
138
Doullens Community Cemetery Extension No. 1, Doullens, Somme Department, Picardy FRA
Doullens Community Cemetery Extension No. 1, Doullens, Somme Department, Picardy FRA
Status: Located; Headstone of No. 4468, Private Richard TAPE, 6 Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment, BEF. Lest We Forget. 
 
139
Early newspaper report on the murder of Rose Mary SUMNER (m.n. McGINTY, 1861-1891).
Early newspaper report on the murder of Rose Mary SUMNER (m.n. McGINTY, 1861-1891).
 
 
140
Early report on what turned out to be the murder of Rose Mary SUMNER (1861-1891).
Early report on what turned out to be the murder of Rose Mary SUMNER (1861-1891).
 
 
141
Edward Beverley McGINTY (1908-1980)
Edward Beverley McGINTY (1908-1980)
 
 
142
Edward John McGINTY (1863-1929)
Edward John McGINTY (1863-1929)
 
 
143
Edward Willcock WALTER (1857-1941)
Edward Willcock WALTER (1857-1941)
 
 
144
Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966)
Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966)
 
 
145
Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966) in the centre of the back row. Basketball (now netball) team at the Hermitage, Geelong C.E.G.G.S. in 1919.
Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966) in the centre of the back row. Basketball (now netball) team at the Hermitage, Geelong C.E.G.G.S. in 1919.
 
 
146
Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966) on Flinders Street, Melbourne VIC opposite Flinders Street Railway Station.
Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966) on Flinders Street, Melbourne VIC opposite Flinders Street Railway Station.
 
 
147
Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966) with her mother Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) and sister Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966) with her mother Alice Rose HERD (m.n. SUMNER, 1881-1954) and sister Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
 
 
148
Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966), Margaret Esma (Peg) HERD (1920-2012), Edna May ADAMS (m.n. HERD, 1908-1994), William Forbes HERD (1912-1999) and Joan Margaret ADAMS the elder daughter of Edna May ADAMS and Harry Richardson ADAMS (1903-1986).
Eileen Beatrice HERD (1903-1966), Margaret Esma (Peg) HERD (1920-2012), Edna May ADAMS (m.n. HERD, 1908-1994), William Forbes HERD (1912-1999) and Joan Margaret ADAMS the elder daughter of Edna May ADAMS and Harry Richardson ADAMS (1903-1986).
 
 
149
Eileen Myrtle BENNETT (1927-) younger daughter of Alexander James BENNETT (1902-1974) and his first wife Ellen Myrtle (m.n. WILLIAMS, 1902-1927).
Eileen Myrtle BENNETT (1927-) younger daughter of Alexander James BENNETT (1902-1974) and his first wife Ellen Myrtle (m.n. WILLIAMS, 1902-1927).
 
 
150
El Alamein War Cemetery, Matruh Egypt
El Alamein War Cemetery, Matruh Egypt
Status: Located; The burial place of No. VX25005, Sergeant Robert Clifford TREWIN, 2/23 Battalion Battalion, Australian Infantry, 2nd. AIF. 
 
151
El Alamein War Cemetery, Matruh Egypt
El Alamein War Cemetery, Matruh Egypt
Status: Located; Headstone of No. VX25005, Sergeant Robert Clifford TREWIN, 2/23 Battalion Battalion, Australian Infantry, 2nd. AIF. 
 
152
Eliza HUNTER (m.n. HERD, Abt. 1823-1901) firstly wife of Henry Joseph GRIMALDI (sometimes ROBINSON, 1815-?) and secondly wife of James HUNTER (?-?).
Eliza HUNTER (m.n. HERD, Abt. 1823-1901) firstly wife of Henry Joseph GRIMALDI (sometimes ROBINSON, 1815-?) and secondly wife of James HUNTER (?-?).
 
 
153
Eliza SAMELLS (Abt. 1825-1898)
Eliza SAMELLS (Abt. 1825-1898)
 
 
154
Elizabeth COOK (1867-1894)
Elizabeth COOK (1867-1894)
 
 
155
Elizabeth WALTER (1845-1924) who was firstly the wife of Silas James YORK (1844-1882) and secondly the wife of George DAVEY (?-?).
Elizabeth WALTER (1845-1924) who was firstly the wife of Silas James YORK (1844-1882) and secondly the wife of George DAVEY (?-?).
 
 
156
Ella Phoebe WALTER (m.n. KITTLE, 1902-1986).
Ella Phoebe WALTER (m.n. KITTLE, 1902-1986).
A very talented pianist, accompanist and church organist, who for many years performed on radio station 3HA in Hamilton VIC. The wife of Richard Harry WALTER (1911-2003). 
 
157
Ella Victoria WALTER (1910-2002) and two of her four sisters Eva May WALTER (1905-1999) and Gwendoline WALTER (1908-1992).
Ella Victoria WALTER (1910-2002) and two of her four sisters Eva May WALTER (1905-1999) and Gwendoline WALTER (1908-1992).
 
 
158
Ella Victoria WALTER (1910-2002), Eva May (Sue) WALTER (1905-1999) and Gwendoline WALTER (1908-1992). Three of the five daughters of Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940) and his second wife Marian Anna (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968).
Ella Victoria WALTER (1910-2002), Eva May (Sue) WALTER (1905-1999) and Gwendoline WALTER (1908-1992). Three of the five daughters of Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940) and his second wife Marian Anna (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968).
 
 
159
Ellen Myrtle BENNETT (m.n. WILLIAMS, 1902-1927), first wife of Alexander James BENNETT (1902-1974).
Ellen Myrtle BENNETT (m.n. WILLIAMS, 1902-1927), first wife of Alexander James BENNETT (1902-1974).
 
 
160
Ellis Vincent WALTER (1868-1930)
Ellis Vincent WALTER (1868-1930)
 
 

    «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29» Next»