Home | What's New | Photos | Histories | Sources | Reports | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames
Home Search Login  
Print Bookmark


All Media


Matches 51 to 130 of 2,176     » Thumbnails Only

    1 2 3 4 5 ... 28» Next»

 #   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
51
An article from an unknown newspaper detailing the fact that Harvey Ross ALLIN (1922-1992) and his younger brother Morley Ewart ALLIN (1923-2004) had both signed up for military service to serve their country during WWII.
An article from an unknown newspaper detailing the fact that Harvey Ross ALLIN (1922-1992) and his younger brother Morley Ewart ALLIN (1923-2004) had both signed up for military service to serve their country during WWII.
 
 
52
An obituary for Matron Elizabeth HUNTER (c. 1877-1948) which appeared in The Methodist, 8 Jan 1949, P2.
An obituary for Matron Elizabeth HUNTER (c. 1877-1948) which appeared in The Methodist, 8 Jan 1949, P2.
 
 
53
Ann Nancy O'BRIEN (m.n. HERD, c. 1828-1899) the wife of Garrett O'BRIEN (c. 1823-1899). Married 16 Sep 1845 at St. Mary of the Angels' Church, Geelong VIC.
Ann Nancy O'BRIEN (m.n. HERD, c. 1828-1899) the wife of Garrett O'BRIEN (c. 1823-1899). Married 16 Sep 1845 at St. Mary of the Angels' Church, Geelong VIC.
 
 
54
Anne CRANAGE (1882-1912)
Anne CRANAGE (1882-1912)
 
 
55
Anne Lucille WALTER (1954-)
Anne Lucille WALTER (1954-)
 
 
56
Annie Caroline TREADWELL (1887-1979)
Annie Caroline TREADWELL (1887-1979)
 
 
57
Annie COTTLE (?-?)
Annie COTTLE (?-?)
 
 
58
Annie HERD (1856-1874) the second daughter of William HERD (Abt. 1820-1908) and his wife Margaret Calder (m.n. DRUMMOND, Abt. 1835-1911).
Annie HERD (1856-1874) the second daughter of William HERD (Abt. 1820-1908) and his wife Margaret Calder (m.n. DRUMMOND, Abt. 1835-1911).
 
 
59
Application for a Certificate of Naturalization made by Albert Adolphus Frederick RIBE (1844-1921) in late 1913.
Application for a Certificate of Naturalization made by Albert Adolphus Frederick RIBE (1844-1921) in late 1913.
 
 
60
Army Apprentices' School, Balcombe VIC - Graduation Day for the 15th. intake, 1962
Army Apprentices' School, Balcombe VIC - Graduation Day for the 15th. intake, 1962
Apprentice Staff-Sergeant F.L. WALTER 
 
61
Army Apprentices' School, Balcombe VIC, 1961
Army Apprentices' School, Balcombe VIC, 1961
15th. intake apprentices, some dressed in work dress and others dressed for PE. Apprentice F.L. WALTER front of rank nearest the camera. 
 
62
Arthur Westwood SUMNER (aka HIDE, 1890-1974) with his wife Emma May (m.n. HEARD, 1893-1948) and their son Ian Arthur HIDE (1920-1997).
Arthur Westwood SUMNER (aka HIDE, 1890-1974) with his wife Emma May (m.n. HEARD, 1893-1948) and their son Ian Arthur HIDE (1920-1997).
 
 
63
Arthur Westwood SUMNER (aka HIDE, 1890-1974).
Arthur Westwood SUMNER (aka HIDE, 1890-1974).
 
 
64
Article extracted from the Devonian Year Book of 1933 about Mrs. Elizabeth JEFFREY (m.n. WALTER, known as 'Aunt' Jeffrey, 1831-1935) who had recently celebrated her 101st. birthday.
Article extracted from the Devonian Year Book of 1933 about Mrs. Elizabeth JEFFREY (m.n. WALTER, known as "Aunt" Jeffrey, 1831-1935) who had recently celebrated her 101st. birthday.
 
 
65
Arvonia Gwen WALTER (Gwen, 1911-1947) the seventh and youngest child of Alfred Ernest WALTER (1860-1948) and his wife Ellinor Arvonia (m.n. GRIFFITHS, 1869-1957).
Arvonia Gwen WALTER (Gwen, 1911-1947) the seventh and youngest child of Alfred Ernest WALTER (1860-1948) and his wife Ellinor Arvonia (m.n. GRIFFITHS, 1869-1957).
 
 
66
Beatrice Margaret ASHTON (m.n. FRAIN, 1884-1962)
Beatrice Margaret ASHTON (m.n. FRAIN, 1884-1962)
 
 
67
Beersheba War Cemetery in Palestine (now in Israel). The burial place of 13/368, Lieutenant William Henwood JOHNS (1891-1917), New Zealand Mounted Rifles, NZEF.
Beersheba War Cemetery in Palestine (now in Israel). The burial place of 13/368, Lieutenant William Henwood JOHNS (1891-1917), New Zealand Mounted Rifles, NZEF.
Status: Located;  
 
68
Bertha Alinda WALTER (1874-1949)
Bertha Alinda WALTER (1874-1949)
 
 
69
Bertha Alinda WALTER (1874-1949).
Bertha Alinda WALTER (1874-1949).
 
 
70
Bradley Frederick WALTER (1974- )
Bradley Frederick WALTER (1974- )
 
 
71
Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004)
Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004)
 
 
72
Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
 
 
73
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) and her first born son Frederick Lionel WALTER (1943- ) at 'Gwyda Park', Paraparap VIC.
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) and her first born son Frederick Lionel WALTER (1943- ) at 'Gwyda Park', Paraparap VIC.
 
 
74
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) with her children Frederick Lionel (1943-), Kenneth Roland (1947-), Denis Clive (1955-) and Helen Rose (1948-). Photograph taken at Bellbrae VIC abt. 1955.
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) with her children Frederick Lionel (1943-), Kenneth Roland (1947-), Denis Clive (1955-) and Helen Rose (1948-). Photograph taken at Bellbrae VIC abt. 1955.
 
 
75
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) with her son Denis Clive (1955-) and daughter Helen Rose (1948-) and 'Snowball'.
Brenda Lorraine WALTER (m.n. HERD, 1917-2004) with her son Denis Clive (1955-) and daughter Helen Rose (1948-) and "Snowball".
 
 
76
Brookwood Military Cemetery, Brookwood, Surrey, England. The burial place of No. B.76209, Cpl. Cecil Herbert FORDHAM (1916-1944) who died while on overseas service with the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps. during WWII.
Brookwood Military Cemetery, Brookwood, Surrey, England. The burial place of No. B.76209, Cpl. Cecil Herbert FORDHAM (1916-1944) who died while on overseas service with the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps. during WWII.
Status: Located;  
 
77
Brookwood Military Cemetery, Brookwood, Surrey, England. The burial place of Pte. Clifford Gordon GRAHAM (1915-1940), who served with the Toronto Scottish Regiment (Machine Gun), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps during WWII.
Brookwood Military Cemetery, Brookwood, Surrey, England. The burial place of Pte. Clifford Gordon GRAHAM (1915-1940), who served with the Toronto Scottish Regiment (Machine Gun), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps during WWII.
Status: Located;  
 
78
Brush Arbor Church Revival Meeting at Vian OK in 1925.
Brush Arbor Church Revival Meeting at Vian OK in 1925.
Left to right: Tom JACKSON (a friend of Charles Harvey WALTERS), Bill STARNES (the preacher at the meeting) and Charles Harvey WALTERS (1872-1929). 
 
79
Bucquoy Road Cemetery, Ficheux, Pas-de-Calais, FRA
Bucquoy Road Cemetery, Ficheux, Pas-de-Calais, FRA
Status: Located; The burial place of Lieutenant Royland Allin WALTER, MC, 1891-1918, 49th. Battalion, Canadian Infantry, CEF who died as a result of wounds on 29 Sep 1918. 
 
80
Calla Lilian CRANAGE (1908-2000).
Calla Lilian CRANAGE (1908-2000).
 
 
81
Camperdown Chronicle (VIC), Tuesday, 10 Dec 1940, P2. Obituary to Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940).
Camperdown Chronicle (VIC), Tuesday, 10 Dec 1940, P2. Obituary to Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940).
 
 
82
Canadian National Vimy Memorial
Canadian National Vimy Memorial
Status: Located; The very beautiful Canadian National Vimy Memorial, near Vimy, Pas-de-Calais, France which is dedicated to the memory of members of the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CEF) who were killed in action on the Western Front during WWI and have no known grave. Unfortunately, Wesley HAGER (1888-1916) was one of those soldiers. Lest We Forget. 
 
83
Captain William Lisle Christie WHITE (1916-1944), 'C' Company, Regina Rifle Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps who was killed in action near Abbeye d'Ardenne, Saint-German-la-Blanche-Herbe, Normandy, FRA on 8 Jul 1944. Lest We Forget.
Captain William Lisle Christie WHITE (1916-1944), 'C' Company, Regina Rifle Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps who was killed in action near Abbeye d'Ardenne, Saint-German-la-Blanche-Herbe, Normandy, FRA on 8 Jul 1944. Lest We Forget.
 
 
84
Caroline WALTER (1841-1879)
Caroline WALTER (1841-1879)
 
 
85
Casualty Form - Active Service detailing the health issues sustained by No. 2911, 2nd. Cpl. James John TREADWELL, MM during his meritorious service with the AIF during World War 1.
Casualty Form - Active Service detailing the health issues sustained by No. 2911, 2nd. Cpl. James John TREADWELL, MM during his meritorious service with the AIF during World War 1.
 
 
86
Cecil Reginald WALTER (1904-1962) and his brother Raymond Guy WALTER (1917-2000).
Cecil Reginald WALTER (1904-1962) and his brother Raymond Guy WALTER (1917-2000).
 
 
87
Cemetery Register details regarding the burial of 2nd. Cpl. James John TREADWELL, MM (1897-1917) at Reninghelst New Military Cemetery, West Flanders BEL.
Cemetery Register details regarding the burial of 2nd. Cpl. James John TREADWELL, MM (1897-1917) at Reninghelst New Military Cemetery, West Flanders BEL.
 
 
88
Central stone on the graves of William Burgoyne WALTER (1841-1911) and his wife Mary Grace (m.n. PASCOE, 1844-1925).
Central stone on the graves of William Burgoyne WALTER (1841-1911) and his wife Mary Grace (m.n. PASCOE, 1844-1925).
Status: Located;  
 
89
Certificate from the AIF officially notifying the CLEMENTS family of the award of a Military Medal (MM) to Cpl. Harold Charles CLEMENTS (1893-1952).
Certificate from the AIF officially notifying the CLEMENTS family of the award of a Military Medal (MM) to Cpl. Harold Charles CLEMENTS (1893-1952).
 
 
90
Certificate of Baptism of Freda Mary WALTER (1907-2000).
Certificate of Baptism of Freda Mary WALTER (1907-2000).
 
 
91
Charles Albert WALTER (1881-1946) and his wife Flora (m.n. McINTOSH, Abt. 1883-1958).
Charles Albert WALTER (1881-1946) and his wife Flora (m.n. McINTOSH, Abt. 1883-1958).
 
 
92
Charles James COTTLE (1871-1944)
Charles James COTTLE (1871-1944)
 
 
93
Charles WALTER (c. 1787-1859).
Charles WALTER (c. 1787-1859).
Who must surely be the WALTER family from North Devon's most prolific father with at least 26 children most of whom emigrated to Canada and some later on to the U.S.A. 
 
94
Charlotte FRAIN (m.n. WALTER, 1847-1932)
Charlotte FRAIN (m.n. WALTER, 1847-1932)
 
 
95
Clarice May HAMMOND (1908-1999)
Clarice May HAMMOND (1908-1999)
 
 
96
Clarice May HAMMOND (1908-1999) daughter of Joseph Northfield HAMMOND (Abt. 1881-1972) and Martha Jane (Mattie) BROWN (Abt. 1881-1952)
Clarice May HAMMOND (1908-1999) daughter of Joseph Northfield HAMMOND (Abt. 1881-1972) and Martha Jane (Mattie) BROWN (Abt. 1881-1952)
 
 
97
Clarice Rita WALTER (1908-1974) and her brother Claude WALTER (1912-1993).
Clarice Rita WALTER (1908-1974) and her brother Claude WALTER (1912-1993).
 
 
98
Clarice Rita WALTER (1908-1974).
Clarice Rita WALTER (1908-1974).
 
 
99
Claude WALTER (1912-1993)
Claude WALTER (1912-1993)
 
 
100
Claude WALTER (1912-1993) and his wife Norma Selina (m.n. HEARD, 1914-1992).
Claude WALTER (1912-1993) and his wife Norma Selina (m.n. HEARD, 1914-1992).
 
 
101
Claude WALTER (1912-1993) with his wife Norma Selina (m.n. HEARD, 1914-1992) and Claude's first cousin Keith William CRANAGE (1913-).
Claude WALTER (1912-1993) with his wife Norma Selina (m.n. HEARD, 1914-1992) and Claude's first cousin Keith William CRANAGE (1913-).
 
 
102
Claude WALTER (1912-1993).
Claude WALTER (1912-1993).
 
 
103
Claudia BLAIN (1996-)
Claudia BLAIN (1996-)
 
 
104
Close-up image of the wall panel at the Canadian National Vimy Memorial near Vimy, Pas-de-Calais, France recording the sacrifice of No. 231214, Pte. Charles BALL, 10th. Battalion (Alberta Regiment), Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force. He was killed in action in the vicinity of Vimy Ridge on 15 Aug 1917. Lest We Forget.
Close-up image of the wall panel at the Canadian National Vimy Memorial near Vimy, Pas-de-Calais, France recording the sacrifice of No. 231214, Pte. Charles BALL, 10th. Battalion (Alberta Regiment), Canadian Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force. He was killed in action in the vicinity of Vimy Ridge on 15 Aug 1917. Lest We Forget.
Status: Located;  
 
105
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Status: Located; Commemorates the men and women of the Allied Air Forces who died during World War II and have no known grave. Included in this number is No. 428116, Flight Sergeant Layton Challender BARRETT a member of the 71 Base, Royal Australian Air Force who was attached to No. 1656 Conversion Unit, Royal Air Force, who died at sea of the UK coast. Lest We Forget. 
 
106
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Status: Located; Wall panel commemorating the service and death of No. 428116, Flight Sergeant Layton Challender BARRETT, 71 Base, RAAF who was attached to No. 1656 Conversion Unit, RAF. Lest We Forget. 
 
107
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Commonwealth Air Forces Memorial, Runnymede, Englefield SRY
Status: Located; Panel near the entrance of the memorial. Lest We Forget. 
 
108
Commonwealth War Graves Commemorative Certificate
Commonwealth War Graves Commemorative Certificate
Status: Located; In memory of 42395, Pte., John Henry WALTER, 11 Battalion, Essex Regiment, BEF who was killed in action on 21 Mar 1918 at Morchies, Pas-de-Calais, FRA. Unfortunately, the engraving on the walls of the Arras Memorial to the Missing has become very indistinct, so no photograph is available. He has no known grave. Lest We Forget. 
 
109
Commonwealth War Graves Commemorative Certificate in memory of Lieutenant Royland Allin WALTER, MC (1891-1918).
Commonwealth War Graves Commemorative Certificate in memory of Lieutenant Royland Allin WALTER, MC (1891-1918).
Status: Located;  
 
110
Corporal Luke STRICKLAND (1897-1974), 38th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF.
Corporal Luke STRICKLAND (1897-1974), 38th. Battalion, Australian Infantry, AIF.
 
 
111
Corporal Thomas HUNTER (1881-1937), 13th. Light Horse Regiment, AIF.
Corporal Thomas HUNTER (1881-1937), 13th. Light Horse Regiment, AIF.
 
 
112
Court report mentioning the exploits of Rex Ellis WALTER(s) (1912-1972).
Court report mentioning the exploits of Rex Ellis WALTER(s) (1912-1972).
 
 
113
Cyril Ambrose WALTER (1906-1996)
Cyril Ambrose WALTER (1906-1996)
 
 
114
Daisy Constance WALTER (1888-1969)
Daisy Constance WALTER (1888-1969)
 
 
115
Daisy Pearl HOLLOWAY (1891-1931) and her oldest sister Ethel Eliza Ann HOLLOWAY (1881-1945), About 1894.
Daisy Pearl HOLLOWAY (1891-1931) and her oldest sister Ethel Eliza Ann HOLLOWAY (1881-1945), About 1894.
 
 
116
Death notice and obituary for Martha HOLLOWAY (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916).
Death notice and obituary for Martha HOLLOWAY (m.n. HUNTER, 1862-1916).
 
 
117
Death notice for Albert Adolphus Frederick RIBE (1844-1921) extracted from 'The West Australian' of 21 Jul 1921, page 1.
Death notice for Albert Adolphus Frederick RIBE (1844-1921) extracted from 'The West Australian' of 21 Jul 1921, page 1.
 
 
118
Death notice for Francis BENNETT (1815-1894) in the Horsham Times of 28 Dec 1894, P2.
Death notice for Francis BENNETT (1815-1894) in the Horsham Times of 28 Dec 1894, P2.
 
 
119
Death notice for Frederick Oswald HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 22 Apr 1914) and his twin sister Ailsa Jane HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 23 Apr 1914) in the Geelong Advertiser of 24 Apr 1914, P1.
Death notice for Frederick Oswald HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 22 Apr 1914) and his twin sister Ailsa Jane HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 23 Apr 1914) in the Geelong Advertiser of 24 Apr 1914, P1.
 
 
120
Death notice for Frederick Oswald HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 22 Apr 1914) and his twin sister Ailsa Jane HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 23 Apr 1914) in the Geelong Advertiser of 24 Apr 1914, P1.
Death notice for Frederick Oswald HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 22 Apr 1914) and his twin sister Ailsa Jane HERD (12 Apr 1914 - 23 Apr 1914) in the Geelong Advertiser of 24 Apr 1914, P1.
 
 
121
Death notice for Harry Hurford SYMONS (Abt. 1859-1936).
Death notice for Harry Hurford SYMONS (Abt. 1859-1936).
 
 
122
Death notice for James Ayrie BENNETT (1860-1890) in the Horsham Times of 28 Oct 1890, P2.
Death notice for James Ayrie BENNETT (1860-1890) in the Horsham Times of 28 Oct 1890, P2.
 
 
123
Death notice for Jannet HERD (m.n. PARK, c. 1798-1876) in the Geelong Advertiser of 5 Sep 1876, P2.
Death notice for Jannet HERD (m.n. PARK, c. 1798-1876) in the Geelong Advertiser of 5 Sep 1876, P2.
 
 
124
Death notice for Margaret HERD (m.n. DRUMMOND, c. 1835-1911) in the Geelong Advertiser of 13 Jun 1911, P1.
Death notice for Margaret HERD (m.n. DRUMMOND, c. 1835-1911) in the Geelong Advertiser of 13 Jun 1911, P1.
 
 
125
Death notice for Martha HERD (1858-1881) in the Geelong Advertiser of 26 Feb 1881, P2.
Death notice for Martha HERD (1858-1881) in the Geelong Advertiser of 26 Feb 1881, P2.
 
 
126
Death notice for Mary BENNETT (m.n. HERD, c. 1821-1885) in the Horsham Times of 26 May 1885, P2.
Death notice for Mary BENNETT (m.n. HERD, c. 1821-1885) in the Horsham Times of 26 May 1885, P2.
 
 
127
Death notice in The Argus, Tuesday, 13 Feb 1923 for Isaac SMALE (Abt. 1832-1923).
Death notice in The Argus, Tuesday, 13 Feb 1923 for Isaac SMALE (Abt. 1832-1923).
 
 
128
Death notice of John HERD (1798-1884) in the Horsham Times, Friday 15 Feb 1884. N.B. The correct age is 85 years not 95 years.
Death notice of John HERD (1798-1884) in the Horsham Times, Friday 15 Feb 1884. N.B. The correct age is 85 years not 95 years.
 
 
129
Death notices for Mary Ann CARMODY (m.n. O'BRIEN, 1849-1926).
Death notices for Mary Ann CARMODY (m.n. O'BRIEN, 1849-1926).
 
 
130
December 1932 newspaper article detailing a telegram from the King and Queen and a message from the local MP on the occasion of the diamond wedding anniversary of John Henry WALTER (1853-1936) and his wife Catherine (m.n. ANDREW, 1855-1937).
December 1932 newspaper article detailing a telegram from the King and Queen and a message from the local MP on the occasion of the diamond wedding anniversary of John Henry WALTER (1853-1936) and his wife Catherine (m.n. ANDREW, 1855-1937).
 
 

    1 2 3 4 5 ... 28» Next»