Home | What's New | Photos | Histories | Sources | Reports | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames
Home Search Login  
Print Bookmark


All Media


Matches 2,081 to 2,160 of 2,176     » Thumbnails Only

    «Prev «1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 Next»

 #   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
2081
The unmarked burial place of Maria WESTWOOD (Abt. 1839-1854) the eldest child of John James WESTWOOD (1808-1845) and his wife Mary (m.n. ROACH, Abt. 1818-1892) is located just below the centre of this image.
The unmarked burial place of Maria WESTWOOD (Abt. 1839-1854) the eldest child of John James WESTWOOD (1808-1845) and his wife Mary (m.n. ROACH, Abt. 1818-1892) is located just below the centre of this image.
Status: Located;  
 
2082
The very impressive BRIMACOMBE monument at the Glenthompson Cemetery.
The very impressive BRIMACOMBE monument at the Glenthompson Cemetery.
Status: Located;  
 
2083
The wall marker of Alexander Oxenham WALTER (1901-1980)
The wall marker of Alexander Oxenham WALTER (1901-1980)
Status: Located;  
 
2084
The wedding of Frederick Lionel WALTER (1943- ) and his wife Ruth Elaine (m.n. WARD, 1947- ) at Ashby Methodist Church, Manifold Heights VIC on 22 Aug 1970.
The wedding of Frederick Lionel WALTER (1943- ) and his wife Ruth Elaine (m.n. WARD, 1947- ) at Ashby Methodist Church, Manifold Heights VIC on 22 Aug 1970.
 
 
2085
The wedding of Gordon WALTER and Evelyn Amy BAILEY. George Ambrose WALTER (1914-2004), Gladys Rita BAILEY (1919-?), Gordon WALTER (1907-2007), Evelyn Amy BAILEY (1915-1989), Joyce BAILEY, Doris Annie BAILEY (1917-?) and Claude WALTER (1912-1993). George and Claude were first cousins of the groom and Rita and Doris were sisters of the bride. Joyce was a first cousin of the bride.
The wedding of Gordon WALTER and Evelyn Amy BAILEY. George Ambrose WALTER (1914-2004), Gladys Rita BAILEY (1919-?), Gordon WALTER (1907-2007), Evelyn Amy BAILEY (1915-1989), Joyce BAILEY, Doris Annie BAILEY (1917-?) and Claude WALTER (1912-1993). George and Claude were first cousins of the groom and Rita and Doris were sisters of the bride. Joyce was a first cousin of the bride.
 
 
2086
The wedding of Laurence Patrick MEENAN (1915-1996) and his bride Ursula Lillian Ray VEITH (1918-1985). The best man is Peter SYMONS who was also a jockey and the bridesmaid is Kathleen Mary MEENAN (1913-1986) the sister of Laurie. The wedding took place at St. Paul's Catholic Church in Coburg VIC.
The wedding of Laurence Patrick MEENAN (1915-1996) and his bride Ursula Lillian Ray VEITH (1918-1985). The best man is Peter SYMONS who was also a jockey and the bridesmaid is Kathleen Mary MEENAN (1913-1986) the sister of Laurie. The wedding took place at St. Paul's Catholic Church in Coburg VIC.
 
 
2087
The will of Margaret Annie SMALE (m.n. MILLER, 1855-1934
The will of Margaret Annie SMALE (m.n. MILLER, 1855-1934
 
 
2088
This dedication is located high up on an internal wall of the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, West Flanders, Belgium.
This dedication is located high up on an internal wall of the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, West Flanders, Belgium.
Status: Located;  
 
2089
This dedication is located high up on an internal wall of the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, West Flanders, Belgium.
This dedication is located high up on an internal wall of the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, West Flanders, Belgium.
Status: Located;  
 
2090
This dedication is located high up on an internal wall of the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, West Flanders, Belgium.
This dedication is located high up on an internal wall of the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, West Flanders, Belgium.
Status: Located;  
 
2091
This dedication is located high up on an internal wall of the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, West Flanders, Belgium.
This dedication is located high up on an internal wall of the Menin Gate Memorial to the Missing, Ypres, West Flanders, Belgium.
Status: Located;  
 
2092
Thomas BROMELL, MLC (1834-1887)
Thomas BROMELL, MLC (1834-1887)
 
 
2093
Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940)
Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940)
 
 
2094
Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940) and his brother Ambrose Edward WALTER (1870-1948).
Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940) and his brother Ambrose Edward WALTER (1870-1948).
 
 
2095
Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940) and his second wife Marian Anna (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968) with the children of Thomas' first marriage to Elizabeth (m.n. COOK, 1867-1894) namely Edgar Ernest WALTER (1888-1857), Elsie Muriel WALTER (1892-1985) and Ralph Thomas WALTER (1890-1979) and the three first born of Thomas' second marriage to Marian Anna (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968) namely Cecil Raymond WALTER (1904-1962), Eva May (Sue) WALTER (1905-1999) and Gwendoline WALTER (1908-1992).
Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940) and his second wife Marian Anna (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968) with the children of Thomas' first marriage to Elizabeth (m.n. COOK, 1867-1894) namely Edgar Ernest WALTER (1888-1857), Elsie Muriel WALTER (1892-1985) and Ralph Thomas WALTER (1890-1979) and the three first born of Thomas' second marriage to Marian Anna (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968) namely Cecil Raymond WALTER (1904-1962), Eva May (Sue) WALTER (1905-1999) and Gwendoline WALTER (1908-1992).
 
 
2096
Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940) and his second wife Marian Anna (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968).
Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940) and his second wife Marian Anna (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968).
 
 
2097
Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940) with his first wife Elizabeth (m.n. COOK, 1867-1894) and their first born son Edgar Ernest WALTER (1888-1968).
Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940) with his first wife Elizabeth (m.n. COOK, 1867-1894) and their first born son Edgar Ernest WALTER (1888-1968).
 
 
2098
Thomas ERWIN (c. 1839-1918) and his wife Elizabeth (m.n. HUNTER, 1846-1922).
Thomas ERWIN (c. 1839-1918) and his wife Elizabeth (m.n. HUNTER, 1846-1922).
 
 
2099
Thomas Joseph William HALLAM (1920-2007) and his wife Theresa (m.n. TROY).
Thomas Joseph William HALLAM (1920-2007) and his wife Theresa (m.n. TROY).
 
 
2100
Thomas SMALE, JP (Abt. 1823-1883)
Thomas SMALE, JP (Abt. 1823-1883)
 
 
2101
Thomas SMALE, JP (Abt. 1823-1883) as an older man
Thomas SMALE, JP (Abt. 1823-1883) as an older man
 
 
2102
Thomas Walter BRIMACOMBE (1900-1969) and his wife Clarice Rita (m.n. WALTER, 1908-1974).
Thomas Walter BRIMACOMBE (1900-1969) and his wife Clarice Rita (m.n. WALTER, 1908-1974).
 
 
2103
Tobruk War Cemetery, Libya
Tobruk War Cemetery, Libya
Status: Located; The burial place of 2,282 Allied and Polish WWII casualties including William Scott PAUL (1916-1941). 
 
2104
Torquay VIC, 1929
Torquay VIC, 1929
Rear: Freda Mary WALTER (1907-2000), Frank William WALTER (1916-1971), Phenie Gertrude CRANAGE (m.n. WALTER, 1883-1936), Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006), Calla Lilian (Peg) CRANAGE (1908-2000) and part hidden Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973). Front: George Ambrose WALTER (1914-2004) and Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964). 
 
2105
Torquay VIC, 1929
Torquay VIC, 1929
Rear: George Ambrose WALTER (1914-2004), possibly Bobby JERMYN, Kathleen Mary MEENAN (1913-1986), Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006), Freda Mary WALTER (1907-2000) and Calla Lilian (Peg) CRANAGE (1908-2000). Front: Ralph Ernest CRANAGE (1917-2008), Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964) and Frank William WALTER (1916-1971). 
 
2106
Transcript of an obituary to Isaac SMALE (Abt. 1833-1923) published in the Melbourne Herald newspaper (date unknown).
Transcript of an obituary to Isaac SMALE (Abt. 1833-1923) published in the Melbourne Herald newspaper (date unknown).
 
 
2107
Transcript of the will of Charles BRIMACOMBE (abt. 1755-1822) of Verworthy, Sutcombe DEV.
Transcript of the will of Charles BRIMACOMBE (abt. 1755-1822) of Verworthy, Sutcombe DEV.
 
 
2108
Transcript of the will of Joseph VINCENT (Abt. 1696-Abt. 1750), 4th. great-grand uncle of Frederick Lionel WALTER.
Transcript of the will of Joseph VINCENT (Abt. 1696-Abt. 1750), 4th. great-grand uncle of Frederick Lionel WALTER.
 
 
2109
Transcript of the will of Joseph VINSON (1743-Abt. 1831), 3rd. great-grandfather of Frederick Lionel WALTER.
Transcript of the will of Joseph VINSON (1743-Abt. 1831), 3rd. great-grandfather of Frederick Lionel WALTER.
 
 
2110
Transcript of the will of Richard ALLIN (abt. 1771-1842) of Kilkhampton CON
Transcript of the will of Richard ALLIN (abt. 1771-1842) of Kilkhampton CON
 
 
2111
Transcript of the will of William BRIMACOMBE (abt. 1732-1812) of Grayland, Holsworthy DEV
Transcript of the will of William BRIMACOMBE (abt. 1732-1812) of Grayland, Holsworthy DEV
 
 
2112
Trooper George Thomas HUNTER (1884-1929), 13th. Light Horse Regiment, AIF.
Trooper George Thomas HUNTER (1884-1929), 13th. Light Horse Regiment, AIF.
 
 
2113
Tryphena Elizabeth AHEARN (m.n. BROMELL, 1856-1916) the third daughter of Thomas BROMELL (1834-1887) and his wife Emma (m.n. WALTER, c. 1828-1916). Tryphena married Michael Joseph (Joe) AHEARN (c. 1851-1923) in 1886.
Tryphena Elizabeth AHEARN (m.n. BROMELL, 1856-1916) the third daughter of Thomas BROMELL (1834-1887) and his wife Emma (m.n. WALTER, c. 1828-1916). Tryphena married Michael Joseph (Joe) AHEARN (c. 1851-1923) in 1886.
 
 
2114
Unicorn Cemetery, Vend'huile PIC, the burial place of No: 220735, Cpl. Harold Burgoyne WALTER who served with the 8th. Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment during WWI.
Unicorn Cemetery, Vend'huile PIC, the burial place of No: 220735, Cpl. Harold Burgoyne WALTER who served with the 8th. Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment during WWI.
Status: Located;  
 
2115
Unmarked headstone of Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) and his wife Nellie May (m.n. COATES, 1882-1953).
Unmarked headstone of Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) and his wife Nellie May (m.n. COATES, 1882-1953).
Status: Located;  
 
2116
Unmarked location of the graves of Charles SUMNER (Abt 1818-1905), his wife Elizabeth Margaret (m.n. SUTCLIFFE, Abt 1818-1867), their daughter Ellen Sophia SUMNER (1855-1932) and their niece Maud Elizabeth FULLER (1885-1969).
Unmarked location of the graves of Charles SUMNER (Abt 1818-1905), his wife Elizabeth Margaret (m.n. SUTCLIFFE, Abt 1818-1867), their daughter Ellen Sophia SUMNER (1855-1932) and their niece Maud Elizabeth FULLER (1885-1969).
Status: Located;  
 
2117
VC Corner Cemetery, Fromelles, Nord FRA
VC Corner Cemetery, Fromelles, Nord FRA
Status: Located; The only Western Front War Cemetery set aside for Australian war dead only. There are no headstones in this place but all names and units are recorded on the monument at the rear. The service and sacrifice of No. 2957, Private Herbert James JEWELL, 7th. and 59th. Battalions, Australian Infantry, AIF is remembered in this place. Lest We Forget. 
 
2118
Vena Elvina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986) at the wheel.
Vena Elvina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986) at the wheel.
 
 
2119
Vena Evelina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986)
Vena Evelina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986)
 
 
2120
Vena Evelina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986).
Vena Evelina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986).
 
 
2121
Villers Station Cemetery, Villers An Bois, Pas de Calais FRA
Villers Station Cemetery, Villers An Bois, Pas de Calais FRA
Status: Located; The burial place of Lieutenant Elton Culbert ALLIN, 44 Battalion, Canadian Infantry, CEF. Lest We Forget. 
 
2122
Villers Station Cemetery, Villers An Bois, Pas De Calais, FRA
Villers Station Cemetery, Villers An Bois, Pas De Calais, FRA
Status: Located; Headstone of Lieutenant Elton Culbert ALLIN, 44 Battalion, Canadian Infantry, CEF. Lest We Forget. 
 
2123
Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Villers-Bretonneux PIC. The sacrifice of No. 1822, Spr. Stanley Willis GEORGE (1894-1916), 13 Field Company, Aust. Engineers, AIF is recorded on a panel here.
Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Villers-Bretonneux PIC. The sacrifice of No. 1822, Spr. Stanley Willis GEORGE (1894-1916), 13 Field Company, Aust. Engineers, AIF is recorded on a panel here.
Status: Located;  
 
2124
Violet May BENNETT (1927-2009) and her first husband William Roy SPORER (1924-1949).
Violet May BENNETT (1927-2009) and her first husband William Roy SPORER (1924-1949).
 
 
2125
Violet Ruby May SMALE (1884-?)
Violet Ruby May SMALE (1884-?)
 
 
2126
Violet Ruby May SMALE (1884-?)
Violet Ruby May SMALE (1884-?)
 
 
2127
Wall marker for Alfred BALL (1886-1953).
Wall marker for Alfred BALL (1886-1953).
Status: Located;  
 
2128
Wall marker for Betty May MOLE (m.n. ARNOLD, 1914-2013).
Wall marker for Betty May MOLE (m.n. ARNOLD, 1914-2013).
Status: Located;  
 
2129
Wall marker for Edna Constance THORNE (m.n. CHARLTON, 1912-2007).
Wall marker for Edna Constance THORNE (m.n. CHARLTON, 1912-2007).
Status: Located;  
 
2130
Wall marker for Gladys Emmaline STEVENS (m.n. WALTER, 1901-1987).
Wall marker for Gladys Emmaline STEVENS (m.n. WALTER, 1901-1987).
Status: Located;  
 
2131
Wall marker for Harold STEVENS (1904-1968).
Wall marker for Harold STEVENS (1904-1968).
Status: Located;  
 
2132
Wall marker for Ida Merrell PACEY (m.n. WALTER, 1909-1988).
Wall marker for Ida Merrell PACEY (m.n. WALTER, 1909-1988).
Status: Located;  
 
2133
Wall marker for Leigh PACEY (1952-1984).
Wall marker for Leigh PACEY (1952-1984).
Status: Located;  
 
2134
Wall marker for Norman Harold MOLE (1910-1973).
Wall marker for Norman Harold MOLE (1910-1973).
Status: Located;  
 
2135
Wall marker in memory of Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964).
Wall marker in memory of Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964).
Status: Located;  
 
2136
Wall marker in memory of Freda Mary MERRITT (m.n. WALTER, 1907-2000).
Wall marker in memory of Freda Mary MERRITT (m.n. WALTER, 1907-2000).
Status: Located;  
 
2137
Wall marker in memory of George Thomas MERRITT (1909-1996).
Wall marker in memory of George Thomas MERRITT (1909-1996).
Status: Located;  
 
2138
Wall marker in memory of Victor Allan Douglas WILLMOTT (1933-2010).
Wall marker in memory of Victor Allan Douglas WILLMOTT (1933-2010).
Status: Located;  
 
2139
Wall marker of Eric George HOOPER (1907-1980).
Wall marker of Eric George HOOPER (1907-1980).
Status: Located;  
 
2140
Wall marker remembering the service and sacrifice of No. 2957, Private Herbert James JEWELL (1891-1916), 7th. and 59th. Battalions, Australian Infantry, AIF. Lest We FORGET.
Wall marker remembering the service and sacrifice of No. 2957, Private Herbert James JEWELL (1891-1916), 7th. and 59th. Battalions, Australian Infantry, AIF. Lest We FORGET.
Status: Located;  
 
2141
Wall panel remembering the sacrifice of No. 654359, Pte., Lorne William John ALLIN (1896-1917), 58th. Battalion, Canadian Infantry, CEF who was killed in action during the second phase of the battle for Passchendaele, West Flanders, Belgium during WWI. Sadly, he has no known grave. Lest We Forget.
Wall panel remembering the sacrifice of No. 654359, Pte., Lorne William John ALLIN (1896-1917), 58th. Battalion, Canadian Infantry, CEF who was killed in action during the second phase of the battle for Passchendaele, West Flanders, Belgium during WWI. Sadly, he has no known grave. Lest We Forget.
Status: Located;  
 
2142
Wall panel remembering the service and sacrifice of No. 30374, Private Frederick Thomas WESTAWAY, 2nd. Battalion, Devonshire Regiment, BEF. No known grave. Lest We Forget.
Wall panel remembering the service and sacrifice of No. 30374, Private Frederick Thomas WESTAWAY, 2nd. Battalion, Devonshire Regiment, BEF. No known grave. Lest We Forget.
Status: Located;  
 
2143
Wall panel which commemorates the sacrifice and service of members of the Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve. Among those who died in service to New Zealand was No. A/1851, Able Seaman John Walter JOHNS (1921-1941) who died in the sinking of HMS Neptune off the Mediterranean coast of Libya during WWII.
Wall panel which commemorates the sacrifice and service of members of the Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve. Among those who died in service to New Zealand was No. A/1851, Able Seaman John Walter JOHNS (1921-1941) who died in the sinking of HMS Neptune off the Mediterranean coast of Libya during WWII.
Status: Located;  
 
2144
Wall plaque in memory of Roy Alan WALTER (1897-1973).
Wall plaque in memory of Roy Alan WALTER (1897-1973).
Status: Located;  
 
2145
Wall plaque remembering Peter Glenn William DAVEY (1960-2001).
Wall plaque remembering Peter Glenn William DAVEY (1960-2001).
Status: Located;  
 
2146
Walter COTTLE (1867-?)
Walter COTTLE (1867-?)
 
 
2147
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920) and his first wife Susan (m.n. JUDD, 1870-1891) outside their shoe making shop in Beeac VIC.
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920) and his first wife Susan (m.n. JUDD, 1870-1891) outside their shoe making shop in Beeac VIC.
 
 
2148
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920) and his second wife Alice Eva (m.n. JUDD, 1866-1949).
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920) and his second wife Alice Eva (m.n. JUDD, 1866-1949).
 
 
2149
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920).
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920).
 
 
2150
Walter Harold SMALE (1912-1988).
Walter Harold SMALE (1912-1988).
 
 
2151
Walter Percy FARR (1889-1940).
Walter Percy FARR (1889-1940).
 
 
2152
Wartime photograph of 13/368, Lieutenant William Henwood JOHNS (1891-1917), New Zealand Mounted Rifles, NZEF.
Wartime photograph of 13/368, Lieutenant William Henwood JOHNS (1891-1917), New Zealand Mounted Rifles, NZEF.
 
 
2153
Wedding Celebrations for George Edgar SLOW (1903-1991) and his wife Eva May (Sue) WALTER (1905-1999) at Camperdown VIC on 23 May, 1940.
Wedding Celebrations for George Edgar SLOW (1903-1991) and his wife Eva May (Sue) WALTER (1905-1999) at Camperdown VIC on 23 May, 1940.
Back: Ella Victoria (Lal) WALTER (1910-2002), Alan James WALTER (1924-1968), Phyllis WALTER (1921-2009), Gwendoline (Gwen) WALTER (1908-1992), Raymond Guy WALTER (1917-2000), Annie Caroline WALTER (m.n. TREADWELL, 1887-1978), Ralph Thomas WALTER (1890-1979), Mabel NEATE (Abt. 1879-1960) and Bertha Alinda FOWLER (m.n. WALTER, 1874-1949).
Middle: Ambrose Edward (Brose) WALTER (1870-1948), his wife Mary Helen (m.n. McCALLUM, 1871-1944), Marian Anna WALTER (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968), her husband Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940), Sarah Janet (Jenny) WALTER (m.n. LAWSON, 1867-1945) and her husband Albert William (Bert) WALTER (1864-1940).
Front: John Thomas (Jack) WALTER (1926-) with two dogs. 
 
2154
Wedding Day at Ararat VIC, 6 September, 1939
Wedding Day at Ararat VIC, 6 September, 1939
The wedding of Claude WALTER (1912-1993) and Norma Selina HEARD (1914-1992). 
 
2155
Wedding photograph of Hugh Griffith WALTER (1890-1967) and his wife Marion Bruce (m.n. WORLAND, abt. 1896-1963). Celebrated at St. John's Presbyterian Church, Warrnambool VIC on 22 Mar 1921.
Wedding photograph of Hugh Griffith WALTER (1890-1967) and his wife Marion Bruce (m.n. WORLAND, abt. 1896-1963). Celebrated at St. John's Presbyterian Church, Warrnambool VIC on 22 Mar 1921.
Left to right: Victoria WORLAND (bride's sister), Jean BRUCE (bride's cousin), the bride and groom, John Andrew WALTER (Andy, 1894-1958, groom's cousin). 
 
2156
Wedding photograph of Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) and Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
Wedding photograph of Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) and Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
Image taken in Ryrie Street, Geelong VIC on 28 Nov 1942. 
 
2157
Wedding photograph of Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) and Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
Wedding photograph of Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) and Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
 
 
2158
Wedding portrait of Ambrose Edward WALTER (1870-1948) and his wife Mary Helen (m.n. McCALLUM, 1871-1944).
Wedding portrait of Ambrose Edward WALTER (1870-1948) and his wife Mary Helen (m.n. McCALLUM, 1871-1944).
 
 
2159
William Alexander 'Alex' WALTER (1912-2002)
William Alexander "Alex" WALTER (1912-2002)
 
 
2160
William Forbes HERD (1912-1999) and his elder daughter Elise HERD.
William Forbes HERD (1912-1999) and his elder daughter Elise HERD.
 
 

    «Prev «1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 Next»