Home | What's New | Photos | Histories | Sources | Reports | Cemeteries | Headstones | Statistics | Surnames
Home Search Login  
Print Bookmark


All Media


Matches 2001 to 2050 of 2070     » Thumbnails Only    » Slide Show

    «Prev «1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 Next»

   Thumb   Description   Linked to 
2001
Transcript of an obituary to Isaac SMALE (Abt. 1833-1923) published in the Melbourne Herald newspaper (date unknown).
Transcript of an obituary to Isaac SMALE (Abt. 1833-1923) published in the Melbourne Herald newspaper (date unknown).
 
 
2002
Transcript of the will of Charles BRIMACOMBE (abt. 1755-1822) of Verworthy, Sutcombe DEV.
Transcript of the will of Charles BRIMACOMBE (abt. 1755-1822) of Verworthy, Sutcombe DEV.
 
 
2003
Transcript of the will of Joseph VINCENT (Abt. 1696-Abt. 1750), 4th. great-grand uncle of Frederick Lionel WALTER.
Transcript of the will of Joseph VINCENT (Abt. 1696-Abt. 1750), 4th. great-grand uncle of Frederick Lionel WALTER.
 
 
2004
Transcript of the will of Joseph VINSON (1743-Abt. 1831), 3rd. great-grandfather of Frederick Lionel WALTER.
Transcript of the will of Joseph VINSON (1743-Abt. 1831), 3rd. great-grandfather of Frederick Lionel WALTER.
 
 
2005
Transcript of the will of Richard ALLIN (abt. 1771-1842) of Kilkhampton CON
Transcript of the will of Richard ALLIN (abt. 1771-1842) of Kilkhampton CON
 
 
2006
Transcript of the will of William BRIMACOMBE (abt. 1732-1812) of Grayland, Holsworthy DEV
Transcript of the will of William BRIMACOMBE (abt. 1732-1812) of Grayland, Holsworthy DEV
 
 
2007
Trooper George Thomas HUNTER (1884-1929), 13th. Light Horse Regiment, AIF.
Trooper George Thomas HUNTER (1884-1929), 13th. Light Horse Regiment, AIF.
 
 
2008
Tryphena Elizabeth AHEARN (m.n. BROMELL, 1856-1916) the third daughter of Thomas BROMELL (1834-1887) and his wife Emma (m.n. WALTER, c. 1828-1916). Tryphena married Michael Joseph (Joe) AHEARN (c. 1851-1923) in 1886.
Tryphena Elizabeth AHEARN (m.n. BROMELL, 1856-1916) the third daughter of Thomas BROMELL (1834-1887) and his wife Emma (m.n. WALTER, c. 1828-1916). Tryphena married Michael Joseph (Joe) AHEARN (c. 1851-1923) in 1886.
 
 
2009
Unicorn Cemetery, Vend'huile PIC, the burial place of No: 220735, Cpl. Harold Burgoyne WALTER who served with the 8th. Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment during WWI.
Unicorn Cemetery, Vend'huile PIC, the burial place of No: 220735, Cpl. Harold Burgoyne WALTER who served with the 8th. Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment during WWI.
Status: Located;  
 
2010
Unmarked headstone of Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) and his wife Nellie May (m.n. COATES, 1882-1953).
Unmarked headstone of Norman Edgar WALTER (1885-1973) and his wife Nellie May (m.n. COATES, 1882-1953).
Status: Located;  
 
2011
Unmarked location of the graves of Charles SUMNER (Abt 1818-1905), his wife Elizabeth Margaret (m.n. SUTCLIFFE, Abt 1818-1867), their daughter Ellen Sophia SUMNER (1855-1932) and their niece Maud Elizabeth FULLER (1885-1969).
Unmarked location of the graves of Charles SUMNER (Abt 1818-1905), his wife Elizabeth Margaret (m.n. SUTCLIFFE, Abt 1818-1867), their daughter Ellen Sophia SUMNER (1855-1932) and their niece Maud Elizabeth FULLER (1885-1969).
Status: Located;  
 
2012
VC Corner Cemetery, Fromelles, Nord FRA
VC Corner Cemetery, Fromelles, Nord FRA
Status: Located; The only Western Front War Cemetery set aside for Australian war dead only. There are no headstones in this place but all names and units are recorded on the monument at the rear. The service and sacrifice of No. 2957, Private Herbert James JEWELL, 7th. and 59th. Battalions, Australian Infantry, AIF is remembered in this place. Lest We Forget. 
 
2013
Vena Elvina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986) at the wheel.
Vena Elvina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986) at the wheel.
 
 
2014
Vena Evelina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986)
Vena Evelina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986)
 
 
2015
Vena Evelina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986).
Vena Evelina Milbra WALTER (1900-1986).
 
 
2016
Villers Station Cemetery, Villers An Bois, Pas de Calais FRA
Villers Station Cemetery, Villers An Bois, Pas de Calais FRA
Status: Located; The burial place of Lieutenant Elton Culbert ALLIN, 44 Battalion, Canadian Infantry, CEF. Lest We Forget. 
 
2017
Villers Station Cemetery, Villers An Bois, Pas De Calais, FRA
Villers Station Cemetery, Villers An Bois, Pas De Calais, FRA
Status: Located; Headstone of Lieutenant Elton Culbert ALLIN, 44 Battalion, Canadian Infantry, CEF. Lest We Forget. 
 
2018
Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Villers-Bretonneux PIC. The sacrifice of No. 1822, Spr. Stanley Willis GEORGE (1894-1916), 13 Field Company, Aust. Engineers, AIF is recorded on a panel here.
Villers-Bretonneux Memorial, Villers-Bretonneux PIC. The sacrifice of No. 1822, Spr. Stanley Willis GEORGE (1894-1916), 13 Field Company, Aust. Engineers, AIF is recorded on a panel here.
Status: Located;  
 
2019
Violet May BENNETT (1927-2009) and her first husband William Roy SPORER (1924-1949).
Violet May BENNETT (1927-2009) and her first husband William Roy SPORER (1924-1949).
 
 
2020
Violet Ruby May SMALE (1884-?)
Violet Ruby May SMALE (1884-?)
 
 
2021
Violet Ruby May SMALE (1884-?)
Violet Ruby May SMALE (1884-?)
 
 
2022
Wall marker for Alfred BALL (1886-1953).
Wall marker for Alfred BALL (1886-1953).
Status: Located;  
 
2023
Wall marker for Betty May MOLE (m.n. ARNOLD, 1914-2013).
Wall marker for Betty May MOLE (m.n. ARNOLD, 1914-2013).
Status: Located;  
 
2024
Wall marker for Edna Constance THORNE (m.n. CHARLTON, 1912-2007).
Wall marker for Edna Constance THORNE (m.n. CHARLTON, 1912-2007).
Status: Located;  
 
2025
Wall marker for Gladys Emmaline STEVENS (m.n. WALTER, 1901-1987).
Wall marker for Gladys Emmaline STEVENS (m.n. WALTER, 1901-1987).
Status: Located;  
 
2026
Wall marker for Harold STEVENS (1904-1968).
Wall marker for Harold STEVENS (1904-1968).
Status: Located;  
 
2027
Wall marker for Ida Merrell PACEY (m.n. WALTER, 1909-1988).
Wall marker for Ida Merrell PACEY (m.n. WALTER, 1909-1988).
Status: Located;  
 
2028
Wall marker for Leigh PACEY (1952-1984).
Wall marker for Leigh PACEY (1952-1984).
Status: Located;  
 
2029
Wall marker for Norman Harold MOLE (1910-1973).
Wall marker for Norman Harold MOLE (1910-1973).
Status: Located;  
 
2030
Wall marker in memory of Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964).
Wall marker in memory of Alice Anna WALTER (1909-1964).
Status: Located;  
 
2031
Wall marker in memory of Freda Mary MERRITT (m.n. WALTER, 1907-2000).
Wall marker in memory of Freda Mary MERRITT (m.n. WALTER, 1907-2000).
Status: Located;  
 
2032
Wall marker in memory of George Thomas MERRITT (1909-1996).
Wall marker in memory of George Thomas MERRITT (1909-1996).
Status: Located;  
 
2033
Wall marker of Eric George HOOPER (1907-1980).
Wall marker of Eric George HOOPER (1907-1980).
Status: Located;  
 
2034
Wall marker remembering the service and sacrifice of No. 2957, Private Herbert James JEWELL (1891-1916), 7th. and 59th. Battalions, Australian Infantry, AIF. Lest We FORGET.
Wall marker remembering the service and sacrifice of No. 2957, Private Herbert James JEWELL (1891-1916), 7th. and 59th. Battalions, Australian Infantry, AIF. Lest We FORGET.
Status: Located;  
 
2035
Wall panel remembering the sacrifice of No. 654359, Pte., Lorne William John ALLIN (1896-1917), 58th. Battalion, Canadian Infantry, CEF who was killed in action during the second phase of the battle for Passchendaele, West Flanders, Belgium during WWI. Sadly, he has no known grave. Lest We Forget.
Wall panel remembering the sacrifice of No. 654359, Pte., Lorne William John ALLIN (1896-1917), 58th. Battalion, Canadian Infantry, CEF who was killed in action during the second phase of the battle for Passchendaele, West Flanders, Belgium during WWI. Sadly, he has no known grave. Lest We Forget.
Status: Located;  
 
2036
Wall panel remembering the service and sacrifice of No. 30374, Private Frederick Thomas WESTAWAY, 2nd. Battalion, Devonshire Regiment, BEF. No known grave. Lest We Forget.
Wall panel remembering the service and sacrifice of No. 30374, Private Frederick Thomas WESTAWAY, 2nd. Battalion, Devonshire Regiment, BEF. No known grave. Lest We Forget.
Status: Located;  
 
2037
Wall panel which commemorates the sacrifice and service of members of the Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve. Among those who died in service to New Zealand was No. A/1851, Able Seaman John Walter JOHNS (1921-1941) who died in the sinking of HMS Neptune off the Mediterranean coast of Libya during WWII.
Wall panel which commemorates the sacrifice and service of members of the Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve. Among those who died in service to New Zealand was No. A/1851, Able Seaman John Walter JOHNS (1921-1941) who died in the sinking of HMS Neptune off the Mediterranean coast of Libya during WWII.
Status: Located;  
 
2038
Wall plaque in memory of Roy Alan WALTER (1897-1973).
Wall plaque in memory of Roy Alan WALTER (1897-1973).
Status: Located;  
 
2039
Wall plaque remembering Peter Glenn William DAVEY (1960-2001).
Wall plaque remembering Peter Glenn William DAVEY (1960-2001).
Status: Located;  
 
2040
Walter COTTLE (1867-?)
Walter COTTLE (1867-?)
 
 
2041
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920) and his first wife Susan (m.n. JUDD, 1870-1891) outside their shoe making shop in Beeac VIC.
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920) and his first wife Susan (m.n. JUDD, 1870-1891) outside their shoe making shop in Beeac VIC.
 
 
2042
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920) and his second wife Alice Eva (m.n. JUDD, 1866-1949).
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920) and his second wife Alice Eva (m.n. JUDD, 1866-1949).
 
 
2043
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920).
Walter Edward HERD (1869-1920).
 
 
2044
Walter Harold SMALE (1912-1988).
Walter Harold SMALE (1912-1988).
 
 
2045
Walter Percy FARR (1889-1940).
Walter Percy FARR (1889-1940).
 
 
2046
Wartime photograph of 13/368, Lieutenant William Henwood JOHNS (1891-1917), New Zealand Mounted Rifles, NZEF.
Wartime photograph of 13/368, Lieutenant William Henwood JOHNS (1891-1917), New Zealand Mounted Rifles, NZEF.
 
 
2047
Wedding Celebrations for George Edgar SLOW (1903-1991) and his wife Eva May (Sue) WALTER (1905-1999) at Camperdown VIC on 23 May, 1940.
Wedding Celebrations for George Edgar SLOW (1903-1991) and his wife Eva May (Sue) WALTER (1905-1999) at Camperdown VIC on 23 May, 1940.
Back: Ella Victoria (Lal) WALTER (1910-2002), Alan James WALTER (1924-1968), Phyllis WALTER (1921-2009), Gwendoline (Gwen) WALTER (1908-1992), Raymond Guy WALTER (1917-2000), Annie Caroline WALTER (m.n. TREADWELL, 1887-1978), Ralph Thomas WALTER (1890-1979), Mabel NEATE (Abt. 1879-1960) and Bertha Alinda FOWLER (m.n. WALTER, 1874-1949).
Middle: Ambrose Edward (Brose) WALTER (1870-1948), his wife Mary Helen (m.n. McCALLUM, 1871-1944), Marian Anna WALTER (m.n. NEATE, 1883-1968), her husband Thomas Ernest WALTER (1866-1940), Sarah Janet (Jenny) WALTER (m.n. LAWSON, 1867-1945) and her husband Albert William (Bert) WALTER (1864-1940).
Front: John Thomas (Jack) WALTER (1926-) with two dogs. 
 
2048
Wedding Day at Ararat VIC, 6 September, 1939
Wedding Day at Ararat VIC, 6 September, 1939
The wedding of Claude WALTER (1912-1993) and Norma Selina HEARD (1914-1992). 
 
2049
Wedding photograph of Hugh Griffith WALTER (1890-1967) and his wife Marion Bruce (m.n. WORLAND, abt. 1896-1963). Celebrated at St. John's Presbyterian Church, Warrnambool VIC on 22 Mar 1921.
Wedding photograph of Hugh Griffith WALTER (1890-1967) and his wife Marion Bruce (m.n. WORLAND, abt. 1896-1963). Celebrated at St. John's Presbyterian Church, Warrnambool VIC on 22 Mar 1921.
Left to right: Victoria WORLAND (bride's sister), Jean BRUCE (bride's cousin), the bride and groom, John Andrew WALTER (Andy, 1894-1958, groom's cousin). 
 
2050
Wedding photograph of Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) and Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
Wedding photograph of Stanley Frederick WALTER (1912-2006) and Brenda Lorraine HERD (1917-2004).
Image taken in Ryrie Street, Geelong VIC on 28 Nov 1942. 
 

    «Prev «1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 Next»